Program


 
Day 1: Monday June 3, 2013
08:30 - 08:50 Registration
08:50 - 09:00 Official opening of the school Ingela Nyström, Board Member of the Faculty of Science and Technology and Coordinator of eSSENCE
09:00 - 09:10 Welcome words Emmanuel Jeannot, Coordinator of the EU COST Action IC0805 'Open Network for High-Performance Computing on Complex Environments' ComplexHPC
09:10 - 09:30 The Swedish national HPC resources Hans Karlsson, Director of UPPMAX
09:30 - 10:15 Computer architectures and programming models - trends, recent developments (slides) Jongsoo Park, Intel Corporation, Parallel Computing Laboratory
10:15 - 10:30 Coffee break
10:30 - 11:15 Computer architectures and programming models - trends, recent developments (slides) Lee Howes, AMD
11:15 - 12:00 Computer architectures and programming models - trends, recent developments (slides) Timothy Lanfear, NVIDIA
12:00 - 13:00 Lunch
13:00 - 14:30 OmpSs - programming model for heteregenous and distributed platforms (slides) Rosa Badia, Barcelona Supercomputing Center
14:30 - 15:00 PRACE and the scientific case for HPC in Europe (slides) Michaela Barth, KTH, PRACE SNIC coordinator
15:00 - 15:30 Coffee break
16:00 - 18:30 Poster session and 'Get-together' event
 
Day 2: Tuesday June 4, 2013
08:45 - 9:30 Process and threads placement (slides) Emmanuel Jeannot, INRIA
9:30 - 10:45 MPI 3 (slides) George Bosilca, University of Tennessee, Knoxville
10:45 - 11:00 Coffee Break
11:00 - 12:30 Message-passing and threads (slides) Josef Weidendorfer, TU München
12:30 - 13:30 Lunch
13:30 - 15:00 Hands-on Session MPI 3 George Bosilca
15:00 - 15:20 Coffee Break
15:20 - 17:00 Message passing and threads (files) Josef Weidendorfer, TU München
 
Day 3: Wednesday June 5, 2013
09:00 - 09:30 Invited talk on application "Practice and experiences on using GPUs for Computer Graphics Fluid Animation" (slides) Kenny Erleben, Department of Computer Science, University of Copenhagen, Denmark
09:30 - 10:15 Combining Multicore CPU and GPU programming OpenACC (slides) François Bodin, CAPS
10:15 - 10:30 Coffee Break
10:30 - 12:00 A unified runtime system for heterogeneous multicore architectures (StarPU) Olivier Aumage, INRIA
12:00 - 13:00 Lunch
13:00 - 13:30 Multi-GPU Real-time Ptychographic X-ray Image Reconstruction (slides in Keynote format) Filipe Maia, UU
13:30 - 15:00 Hands on session OpenACC François Bodin
15:00 - 15:30 Coffee Break
15:30 - 17:00 Hands on session - StarPU Olivier Aumage
 
Day 4: Thursday June 6, 2013
8:45 - 10:00 Performance analysis tools (Scalasca slides), (Cube slides), (Score-P slides) Alexandru Calotoiu, Institute for Advanced Simulation, Julich Supercomputing Centre
10:00 - 10:15 Coffee Break
10:15 - 12:00 Hands-on Session (files) Alexandru Calotoiu
12:00 - 14:00 Lunch
14:00 - 15:00 TotalView debugger - functionality and tools; debugging tool for MPI, Threads, multicore, GPU, memory scape, cache-oriented tools Webinar/video presentation, Rogue Wave
15:00 - 15:15 Coffee Break
15:15 - 17:00 Hands-on Session, TotalView Maya Neytcheva with the support of Rogue Wave
19:00 - 23:00 Social event
 
Day 5: Friday June 7, 2013
08:45 - 10:00 Dense linear algebra on heterogeneous platforms - state of art, trends (slides) Paolo Bientinesi, Aachen
10:00 - 10:15 Coffee Break
10:15 - 12:00 Combining multicore CPU and GPU programming - the Fast Multipole Method (slides) Marcus Holm, IT, Uppsala University
12:00 - 13:00 Lunch
13:00 - 15:00 Sparse linear algebra on heterogeneous platforms - state of art, trends Tobias Skoglund, Dimitar Lukarski, IT, Uppsala University
15:00 - 15:15 Coffee Break
15:15 - 16:00 Hands-on Session Tobias Skoglund, IT, Uppsala University
16:00 - 16:10 Closing