Department of Information Technology

Previous conferences, summer schools and workshops

2016

Scientific Computing in Sweden

The aim of this two-day workshop is to bring together researchers and teachers in Scientific Computing in Sweden to share news and ideas.

19-20 October 2016


EISIC 2016 European Intelligence & Security Informatics Conference
The Premier European Conference on Counterterrorism and Criminology

Uppsala, Sweden, August 17-19, 2016

General Chairs
· Lisa Kaati, Uppsala University, Sweden
· Tove Gustavi, FOI Swedish Defence Research Agency, Sweden

Program Chairs
· Joel Brynielsson, KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden
· Fredrik Johansson, FOI Swedish Defence Research Agency, Sweden


2016 IEEE International Symposium on Performance Analysis of Systems and Software

April 17-19, Uppsala

General Chair: Erik Hagersten


International Conference on Learning and Teaching in Computing and Engineering

Jointly organized by the Uppsala Computing Education Research Group (UpCERG) and Indian Institute of Technology, Bombay (IITB), India.

March 31st to April 3rd, 2016 in Mumbai, India.

More about the conferences


Swedish Symposium on Image Analysis

Organized by Centre for Image Analysis, Division of Visual Information and Interaction.

March 14th to March 16th, in Uppsala.

General Chair: Robin Strand


2015

UPMARC Multicore Computing Summer School 2015

June 8-10, Uppsala

Organisers and Steering Committee of 2015: Konstantinos Sagonas (main organiser), Mohamed Faouzi Atig (organiser), Roland Grönroos (administrator)


September 24-26, Uppsala

Conference Chairs: María Andreína Francisco and Virginia Grande

Other co-organizers from our department: Edith Ngai (Program Chair), Mikael Laaksoharju (Posters, local support), Åsa Cajander (Workshops Chair), Tobias Wrigstad (Unconference, local support), Ida-Maria Sintorn (Local Arrangements), Carina Lindgren (Treasurer), Joseph Scott (Design Chair, Webmaster)


October 8-9, Uppsala

Local organizing committee: Elisabeth Larsson, Michael Ashcroft, Jing Liu


October 14-15. Arlanda

Programme Coordinator: Ingela Nyström


(5th Development Conferens for Swedens Engineering Educations)

November 18-19, Uppsala

Hosted by TekNat-fakulteten via TUR, Chair: Stefan Pålsson

2014

ICPR 2014
The 22nd International Conference on Pattern Recognition, August 24-28, Stockholm

Local Arrangements Chair: Ingela Nyström, Finance Chair: Ewert Bengtsson, Invited Speakers Chair: Gunilla Borgefors


ECOOP 2014
The European Conference on Object-Oriented Programming (ECOOP) is the premier international conference covering all areas of object technology and related software development technologies, July 28 - August 1, Uppsala

General Chair: Tobias Wrigstad, Local Organising Co-Chair: Johannes Borgström, Local Organising Co-Chair: Kostis Sagonas, Local Organising Co-Chair: Lars-Henrik Eriksson


SWITS 2014
14th Seminar within the Framework of a Swedish IT Security Network for PhD students, June 12-13, 2014, Uppsala

Organiser: Christian Rohner


ITiCSE 2014
19th Annual Conference on Innovation and Technology in Computer Science Education, June 23-25, Uppsala

Conferens Charirs: Åsa Cajander and Mats Daniels, Program Chair: Arnold Pears, Posters: Aletta Nylén, Tips, Techniques, and Courseware: Lars-Åke Nordén, Local Committee: Anders Berglund, Anna Eckerdal, (excursions), Henrik Hedlund (technical issues), Björn Victor (website)

2013

UPMARC Winter Meeting 2013 (internal meeting)
February 27


ISMM 2013
May 27-29
General Chair: Gunilla Borgefors


SSBA Summer School 2013
June 3-5
PhD-level Summer School - How to use and make additions to open-source software for image processing, analysis, and visualization in medicine and microscopy.


ComplexHPC Spring School 2013
June 3-7 juni
General Chair: Maya Neytcheva


UPMARC 5:th Summer School on Multicore Computing
June 10-14


European Intelligence and Security Informatics Conference (EISIC) 2013
August 12-14
General Chair: Lisa Kaati


CP 2013, the 19th International Conference on the Principles and Practice of Constraint Programming
September 16-20
Conference Chairs: Pierre Flener and Justin Pearson and Mats Carlsson


RP2013
September: 25-27
Co-chair: Parosh Abdulla, Program Committee


Workshop in Computational and Mathematical Finance
October 8
Lina von Sydow

2011

EDBT/ICDT 2011 Joint Conference
21-25 mars
Ansvarig arrangör: Tore Risch

2010

The 5th EGEE User Forum
The 5th EGEE User Forum anordnades i samarbete med EGI och NDGF
12-16 april
Arrangörer: SNIC, UPPMAX och PDC

2009

INTERACT 2009 12th IFIP TC13 Conference on Human-Computer Interaction
Den tolfte IFIP konferensen om människa-datorinteraktion, INTERACT 2009.
24-28 augusti
Arrangör: Avdelningen för människa-datorinteraktion, institutionen för informationsteknologi, Uppsala universitet

Enumath 2009
Den åttonde europeiska konferensen om beräkningsmatematik och avancerade tillämpningar, ENUMATH 2009,
29 juni - 3 juli
Arrangör: Avdelningen för teknisk databehandling vid institutionen för informationsteknologi, Uppsala universitet,

2007

SCSE07

2006

Numerical Linear Algebra Afternoon and IWTM conference
12 juni
Arrangör: Avdelningen för teknisk databehandlning.

15th International Workshop on Matrices and Statistics
Detta evenemang är relaterat till IWTM
13 - 17 juni

ASTEC + ARTES möte
Swedish Embedded Systems Meeting
13 mars

2005

International Conference on Formal Modelling and Analysis of Timed Systems (FORMATS'05)
Den tredje FORMATS hölls i Uppsala, 26 - 28 september , 2005 i samband med ARTIST2 sommarskola, 29 september - 2 oktober, 2005, och behandlar komponentmodellering, testning och verifiering samt statisk analys av inbyggda system.

2003

Nita och UserAward-konferens
7-8 maj
Arrangör: Nita och UsersAward, medarrangör var Jan Gulliksen, Bengt Sandblad och Bengt Göransson.

2000

ACM SIGCOMM 2000-konferensen
28 augusti - september, i Stockholm
Ansvarig arrangör: Per Gunningberg

Ämneskonferens datavetenskap 2000
5-7 juni 2000

Updated  2016-10-28 11:16:40 by Anneli Folkesson.