Teachers
- Cris Luengo, cris at cb.uu.se, 471-3471 (responsible)
- Anders Brun, anders at cb.uu.se, 471-7848
- Vlada Curic, vlada at cb.uu.se, 471-3474
- Ida-Maria Sintorn, ida.sintorn at cb.uu.se, 471-3465
- Robin Strand, robin at cb.uu.se, 471-3469
- Carolina Wählby, carolina at cb.uu.se
- Azadeh Fakhrzadeh, azadeh.fakhrzadeh at cb.uu.se, 471-3371 (labs)
- Patrik Malm, patrik at cb.uu.se, 471-3463 (labs)
Projects
During this course, teams of 2 students each will work on one of the
projects proposed in this file. The projects
will be presented on December 16. Each team will have 10 minutes at most
to present their work to their fellow students. These 10 minutes includes
time to answer questions and defend your approach.
We want each team to do a different project, to keep the session on the
16th interesting for all.
Please email Cris Luengo (cris at cb.uu.se) with your preferred
project and your team member's names.
Evaluation
For each lab finished before its deadline you will receive 1 additional point
on the exam (the exam will have a total of 40 points).
The same applies if the project is presented during the scheduled time.
This leads to a total of 10% bonus score on the exam.
On the exam you will be allowed to carry one or two sheets with hand-written
notes. Preparing your own notes for the exam is a helpful studying technique, and
we see no point in memorizing things.
Goal
To give a deeper knowledge of theory and methods in image analysis, including
the analysis of multidimensional images.
Contents
- Methods for solving problems in image analysis.
- Filtering for image enhancement and analysis.
- Registration of images, search methods and optimisation.
- Digital geometry.
- Image segmentation.
- Image-based measurements.
- Computer vision.
- Pattern classification and recognition.
- Analysis of 3D images and time series.
Literature for the course
M. Sonka, V. Hlavac, and R. Boyle, "Image Processing, Analysis, and Machine Vision",
3rd edition, International Thomson Publishing, 2008. ISBN: 978-0-495-24438-7
You can get it at any bookstore (e.g. LundeQ) and also online, for example at:
amazon.co.uk,
adlibris.com or
bokus.com.
There is also a companion book that complements the textbook. This
is book is not course literature but the homepage for the book
(http://visionbook.felk.cvut.cz)
contains many demos, slides and MATLAB code that may be helpful.
Some old exams (note that these
might not be representative for the new course).
More image analysis:
|
Schedule
All lectures are given at CBA (Centre for Image Analysis), Polacksbacken room 2115
(building 2, 1st floor). The door to CBA is closed, please ring to be let in, and
please come on time!
The three lab sessions will be in room 1313D (building 1, 3rd floor).
Numbers within parenthesis refer to chapters in the book. The term "hand-out"
refers to the copy of slides and/or notes handed out in class.
Links to slides and/or notes will be added after each lecture.
If the schedule changes, we will mark changes in red.
Week 43 |
Wednesday, 26 Oct, 8:15-10:00
|
room: 2115
|
lecturer: Cris
|
Overview, images, convolution, Fourier, sampling, point operations
(1, 2, 5.2.2, 3.1, 3.2.1-3.2.5)
[slides]
|
Week 44 |
Tuesday, 1 Nov, 13:15-15:00
|
room: 2115
|
lecturer: Cris
|
Filtering I: smoothing, derivatives, edges
(5.1, 5.3.1-5.3.3, hand-out)
[slides]
|
Wednesday, 2 Nov, 13:15-15:00
|
room: 2115
|
lecturer: Cris
|
Filtering II: Gabor filter, Canny edge detection, Hough and Radon transforms
(5.3.4-5.3.5, 6.2.6, hand-out)
[slides]
|
Friday, 4 Nov, 10:15-12:00
|
room: 2115
|
lecturer: Ida-Maria
|
Segmentation I: threshold, merge and split, watersheds
(6.1, 6.3, 13.7)
[slides]
|
Week 45 |
Tuesday, 8 Nov, 10:15-12:00
|
room: 2115
|
lecturer: Robin
|
Digital geometry I: 2D grids and 2D connectivity, distance transform
(2.3.1, hand-out)
[slides]
|
Wednesday, 9 Nov, 13:15-17:00
|
room: 1313D
|
|
Lab: filters, Canny edge detection, Hough transform
|
Thursday, 10 Nov, 10:15-12:00
|
room: 2115
|
lecturer: Ida-Maria
|
Mathematical morphology
(13.1-13.6)
[slides]
|
Week 46 |
Tuesday, 15 Nov, 10:15-12:00
|
room: 2115
|
lecturer: Robin
|
Digital geometry II: 3D grids and 3D connectivity, applications of distance transform
(13.5.1-13.5.5, hand-out)
[slides]
|
Wednesday, 16 Nov, 10:15-12:00
|
room: 2115
|
lecturer: Cris
|
Segmentation II: snakes, active shape models, level sets
(7.2, 7.3, 10.3)
[slides]
|
Thursday, 17 Nov, 10:15-12:00
|
room: 2115
|
lecturer: Anders
|
Image registration, geometric transformations
(5.2, hand-out)
[slides]
|
Friday, 18 Nov, 13:15-15:00
|
room: 2115
|
lecturer: Vlada
|
Classification
(9.2)
[slides]
|
Week 47 |
Tuesday, 22 Nov, 13:15-17:00
|
room: 1313D
|
|
Lab: snakes, registration
|
Wednesday, 23 Nov, 10:15-12:00
|
room: 2115
|
lecturer: Anders
|
Motion
(16)
[slides]
|
Friday, 25 Nov, 13:15-15:00
|
room: 2115
|
lecturer: Carolina
|
High-throughput screening
|
Week 48 |
Tuesday, 29 Nov, 10:15-12:00
|
room: 2115
|
lecturer: Robin
|
Application of fuzzy set theory in image analysis
(9.7, 7.4)
[slides]
|
Wednesday, 30 Nov, 10:15-12:00
|
room: 2115
|
lecturer: Anders
|
Computer vision
(12)
[slides]
|
Thursday, 1 Dec, 8:15-12:00
|
room: 1313D
|
|
Lab: Video tracking, fuzzy connectedness segmentation
|
Week 49 |
Tuesday, 6 Dec, 10:15-12:00
|
room: 2115
|
lecturer: Cris
|
Measurement
(hand-out)
[slides]
|
Wednesday, 7 Dec, 10:15-12:00
|
room: 2115
|
lecturers: Cris
|
Review
|
Week 50 |
Wednesday, 14 Dec, 8:00-13:00
|
room: Skrivsal
|
|
Exam
|
Friday, 16 Dec, 13:15-17:00
|
room: 2115
|
lecturers: students
|
Presentation of projects
|
— |
Thursday, 12 Apr, 8:00-13:00
|
room: Skrivsal
|
|
1st re-exam
|
Tuesday, 28 Aug, 14:00-19:00
|
room: Skrivsal
|
|
2nd re-exam
|
|