Course responsible
- To be contacted for any question related to the course
- Cris Luengo
Lab assistants
- To be contacted for questions related to labs and to turn in lab reports
- Kristina Lidayová
Lecturers
Computer Assisted Image Analysis II
Schedule
All lectures are given at CBA (Centre for Image Analysis), Polacksbacken room 2115 (building 2, 1st floor). The three lab sessions will be in room 1313D (building 1, 3rd floor).
The reading column refers to chapters or sections in the book. Please read these before coming to the lecture. The term "hand-out" indicates some of the material in the lecture is not found in the book, and a copy of slides and/or notes will be handed out in class. Links to slides and notes will be added after each lecture.
day | date | time | lecturer | topic | reading |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Tue | 20 Jan | 13:15-15:00 | Cris Luengo | Overview, images, convolution, Fourier, sampling, point operations, thresholding | 1, 2, 5.2.2, 3.1, 3.2.1-3.2.5, 6.1 ( slides ) |
Thu | 22 Jan | 15:15-17:00 | Cris Luengo | Filtering I: smoothing, derivatives, edges | 5.1, 5.3.1-5.3.3, hand-out |
Fri | 23 Jan | 13:15-15:00 | Cris Luengo | Filtering II: Gabor filter, Canny edge detection, Hough and Radon transforms | 5.3.4-5.3.5, 6.2.6, hand-out |
Tue | 27 Jan | 13:15-15:00 | Carolina Wählby | Experimental design and image based screening | hand-out |
Thu | 29 Jan | 15:15-17:00 | Robin Strand | Digital geometry I: 2D grids and 2D connectivity, distance transform | 2.3.1 ( slides ) |
Mon | 02 Feb | 08:15-12:00 | Lab: filters, Canny edge detection, Hough transform | (5.3.1-5.3.3, 5.3.5, 6.2.6) instructions | |
Tue | 03 Feb | 15:15-17:00 | Ida-Maria Sintorn | Mathematical morphology | 13.1-13.6, ( slides ) |
Wed | 04 Feb | 13:15-15:00 | Anders Brun | Image registration, geometric transformations | 5.2, 5.3.10-5.3.11, 12.2.6 ( slides ) |
Fri | 06 Feb | 13:15-15:00 | Cris Luengo | Model-based segmentation: snakes, active shape models, level sets | 7.2, 7.3, 10.4 ( slides ) |
Tue | 10 Feb | 15:15-17:00 | Filip Malmberg | Graph-based methods and segmentation | 7.5 (not 7.5.1-7.5.2), 7.6, hand-out |
Wed | 11 Feb | 13:15-15:00 | Anders Brun | Motion | 16.1-16.3, 10.2 ( slides ) |
Fri | 13 Feb | 08:15-12:00 | Lab: snakes, registration | (7.2, 5.2, registration hand-out) instructions | |
Tue | 17 Feb | 15:15-17:00 | Robin Strand | Digital geometry II: 3D grids and 3D connectivity, applications of distance transform | 13.5.1-13.5.5, slides |
Wed | 18 Feb | 13:15-15:00 | Natasa Sladoje | Application of fuzzy set theory in image analysis | 9.7, 7.4 ( slides ) |
Fri | 20 Feb | 13:15-15:00 | Anders Brun | Computer vision | code hand-out 11.1-11.4, 11.6.2, 11.7.1 |
Tue | 24 Feb | 13:15-15:00 | Cris Luengo | Measurement | hand-out |
Fri | 27 Feb | 13:15-15:00 | Anders Brun | Classification | 9.2 slides |
Tue | 03 Mar | 13:15-17:00 | Lab: Video tracking, graph cuts | (16.1-16.3, 7.4) instructions | |
Thu | 05 Mar | 13:15-15:00 | Cris Luengo | Review | * ( slides ) |
Wed | 11 Mar | 8:00-13:00 | Exam | ||
Mon | 16 Mar | 13:15-15:00 | Presentation of projects in room 2446 | ||
Fri | 12 Jun | 8:00-13:00 | Re-exam |