Dark2 Schedule 2005
Lectures: Memory System
Day | Room | Time | Topic | Lecturer |
---|---|---|---|---|
07/11 | 1311 | 08.15-10.00 | Welcome+Caches | EH |
07/11 | 1311 | 10.15-12.00 | Caches and virtual memory | EH |
10/11 | 1311 | 08.15-10.00 | Profiling and optimizing for the memory system | EH |
10/11 | 1311 | 10.15-12.00 | Statistical modelling + Lab 1 introduction | EH + FH |
Extra Show: 10/11 13:15 Thesis defense Erik Berg
Lab 1 | |||
---|---|---|---|
14/11 | 1515 | 08.15-12.00 | Group A |
16/11 | 1515 | 08.15-12.00 | Group B |
Deadlines
- 18/11 17:00 Handin 1 to FH (Leave them in the box in front of FH's office, Room 1117. The box disappears at the deadline)
- 18/11 17:00 Lab 1 (Use the lab occasions, or get FH in his office between 13.00 and 15.00 everyday. Please, respect these hours)
Lectures: Multiprocessors
Day | Room | Time | Topic | Lecturer |
---|---|---|---|---|
22/11 | 1211 | 08.15-10.00 | Intro to MP, coherence and memory models | EH |
23/11 | 1211 | 10.15-12.00 | Implementing MPs | EH |
24/11 | 1211 | 08.15-10.00 | Large MPs and their implementation | EH |
24/11 | 2247 | 10.15-12.00 | MP synchronization | EH |
25/11 | 1211 | 08.15-10.00 | Programming MPs + Lab 2 intro | SH + FH |
.
Lab 2 | |||
---|---|---|---|
28/11 | 1515 | 13.15-17.00 | Group A |
29/11 | 1515 | 13.15-17.00 | Group B |
Deadlines
- Sign up for the exam no later than 28/11
- 30/11 10:14 Handin 2 to FH (Leave them in the box in front of FH's office, Room 1117. The box disappears at the deadline)
- 02/12 13:14 Lab 2 (Use the lab occasions)
Lectures: CPU Architectures
Day | Room | Time | Topic | Lecturer |
---|---|---|---|---|
30/11 | 1211 | 10.15-12.00 | Pipelining | EB |
02/12 | 1211 | 13.15-15.00 | Advanced pipelining | EH |
02/12 | 1211 | 15.15-17.00 | Out-of-order pipelines | EH |
06/12 | 1211 | 15.15-17.00 | Architectures for embedded systems | JE |
07/12 | 1211 | 08.15-10.00 | Software approaches for more ILP: VLIW and EPIC | EH |
Deadlines
- 09/12 08:14 Handin 3 to FH (Leave them in the box in front of FH's office, Room 1117. The box disappears at the deadline)
Lectures: Widening the View
Day | Room | Time | Topic | Lecturer |
---|---|---|---|---|
07/12 | 1211 | 10.15-12.00 | Future directions: technology trends, CMP, SMT | EH |
09/12 | 1211 | 08.15-10.00 | Network Processors | JC |
09/12 | 1211 | 10.15-12.00 | Lecture: Favorite replays + course evaluation | EH |
Tail End
- 12/12 8-20 Exam (How to sign up 14 days before the exam!)
- Exam Results will be Emailed to you no later than 23/12
Deadline
- Only for MN2: Microprocessor Report or microbenchmarking deadline 20/12 kl 13:00 to FH (Leave them in the box in front of FH's office, Room 1117. The box disappears at the deadline)
EH = Erik Hagersten
FH = Frédéric Haziza
JC = Jakob Carlström
JE = Jakob Engblom
SH = Sverker Holmgren