Department of Information Technology

The autumn semester 2017 has two periods, period 1 and period 2


Period 1

Name Application Code Course Code Program Teacher Start Info Other
Skriptprogrammering, 5 hp UU-12016 1TD328 X, XM Jonathan Bull September 4, at 09.15, Mässen 6140, ITC English
Advanced Computer Science Studies in Sweden, 5 hp UU-11210 1DT032 DVM, ISM Anders Berglund
Johan Snider
August 29, at 08.15, Room 1211 English
Advanced course on topics in scientific computing I, 5 hp UU-12005 1TD322 F, TBM Elisabeth Larsson August 31, at 10.15, Room 2345, ITC
Advanced Course on Topics in Scientific Computing II, 10 hp UU-12012 1TD326 TBM Elisabeth Larsson August 31, at 10.15, Room 2345, ITC Period 1-2
Advanced Numerical Methods, 10 hp UU-12000 1TD050 F, TBM Ken Mattsson
Stefan Engblom
August 28, at 09.15, Room 1213, ITC English
Algorithms and Data Structures I, 5 hp UU-11000 1DL210 MASTER, STS Parosh Abdullah September 4, at 13.15, Room 2347, ITC English
Applied Cloud Computing, 10 hp UU-12011 1TD265 DVM, IT, TBM Salman Toor August 28, at 13.15, Room 1211, ITC English
Artificial intelligence, 5 hp UU-11010 1DL340 DVM, FRI, IT Michael Ashcroft August 28, at 15.15, Aula, house 6, ITC English
Automatic control I, 5 hp UU-11804 1RT490 MaK, STS, X Fredrik Lindsten September 4, at 10.15, Room 2347, ITC Swedish
Automatic control II, 5 hp UU-11807 1RT495 E, F, ISM, IT, STS, W Hans Rosth August 29, at 15.15, Häggsalen 10132, Ångström English
Automatic control III, 5 hp UU-11806 1RT496 E, F, STS Alexander Medvedev
Hans Rosth
August 28, at 13.15, Room 4004 Ångström
Combinatorial Optimisation using Constraint Programming, 10 hp UU-11012 1DL441 DVM, IT Pierre Flener August 28, at 10.15, Room 1311, ITC English Period 1-2
Computational Finance - Pricing and Valuation, 5 hp UU-12010 1TD186 F, MaM, STS, TBM Lina von Sydow
Slobodan Milovanovic
August 28, at 10.15, Room 2344, ITC English
Computer Architecture I, 7.5 hp UU-11206 1DT016 DIST, FRI Per Foyer Introduction, September 6, at 13.15, Room 1311 English per 1-2
Computer architecture I, 5 hp UU-11201 1DT038 F, MaK David Black-Schaffer August 28, at 13.15, Room 2004, Ångström English
Computer Networks and Distributed Systems, 10 hp UU-11200 1DT102 IT Christian Rohner August 29, at 08.15, Room Häggsalen 10132, Ångström Swedish. Period 1-2
Computer networks I, 5 hp UU-11230 1DT052 DVK, DVM, IT Christian Rohner August 29, at 08.15, Room Häggsalen 10132, Ångström English
Computer Programming I, 5 hp UU-12019 1TD433 FyK, MaK, Q Torsten Andersson August 28, at 08.15, Room 2247, ITC Swedish
Computer Programming II, 5 hp UU-12021 1TD722 F, X Tom Smedsaas August 28, at 13.15, Room Häggsalen 10132, Ångström Swedish
Computing education research, 10 hp UU-11234 1DT061 DVM, FRI, IT Anders Berglund Sept 6, at 10.15, Room 1146, ITC English per 1-2
Data mining I, 5 hp UU-11031 1DL360 DVM, FRI, IT, STS Matteo Magnani August 28, at 13.15, Aulan, house 6, ITC English
Database Design I, 5 hp UU-11018 1DL301 DVK, DVM, F, MaK Georgios Fakas August 28, at 15.15, Häggsalen 10132, Ångström English
Empirical modeling, 10 hp UU-11810 1RT890 ES, STS, W Bengt Carlsson August 29, at 08.15, Polhemsalen 10134, Ångström Swedish
Functional programming I, 5 hp UU-11006 1DL330 DVM, MaK Lars-Henrik Eriksson August 29, at 15.15, Room 1211, ITC English
Human computer interaction, 5 hp UU-11602 1MD016 DVM, MaK, NÄT Iordanis Kavathatzopoulos
Rebecca Andreasson
Augusti 28 English
Imperative and object-oriented programming methodology, 20 hp UU-11023 1DL221 DVK, IT Tobias Wrigstad August 28, at 10.15, Room 2247, ITC Swedish. Period 1-2
Information Technology, 7.5 hp UU-11209 1DT006 NÄT Amie Norden September 18 English Period 1-2
Information technology, 10 hp DT051 1DT051 DVK, IT Lars-Åke Nordén August 28, at 10.15, Häggsalen 10132, Ångström
Introduction to parallel programming, 5 hp UU-11013 1DL530 DVM, ISM, IT Konstantinos Sagonas August 28, at 13.15, Room 1111, ITC English
Introduction to studies in embedded systems, 5 hp UU-11211 1DT086 ISM Pontus Ekberg August 29, at 08.15, Room 1211 English
IT and Society, 15 hp UU-11205 1DT012 DVM, IT, STS Åsa Cajander
Mats Daniels
August 30, at 10.15, Room 2214, ITC English Period 1-2
Model based design of embedded software, 10 hp UU-11204 1DT059 DVM, FRI, ISM Bengt Jonsson August 28, at 13.15, Room 1113, ITC English
Municipal and industrial wastewater treatment, 5 hp UU-11811 1RT361 STS, W Bengt Carlsson August 28, at 10.15, Room 2347, ITC Swedish
Numerical Methods and Simulation, 5 hp UU-12036 1TD403 IT Michael Thuné August 28, at 13.15, Room 2347, ITC Swedish
Parallel programming for performance, 5 hp UU-11028 1DL560 DVM, IT Rakesh Kumar September 1, at 13.15, Room 1212, ITC English
Perception and Visual Design, 5 hp UU-11610 1MD025 DVM, IT Mats Lind August 28, at 08.15, Room 2446, ITC English
Perception and Visual Design, 15 hp UU-11609 1MD028 HCIM Mats Lind August 28, at 08.15, Room 2446, ITC English
Programming, 10 hp UU-11232 1DT042 STS Joachim Parrow August 28, at 13.15, Room 2446, ITC Swedish Period 1-2
Programming Theory, 10 hp UU-11218 1DT034 DVM, MaK Mohamed Faouzi Atiq August 29, at 13.15, Room 1212, ITC English Period 1-2
Programming, bridging course, 10 hp UU-12008 1TD046 DVM, FRI, TBM Jonathan Bull September 4, at 09.15, Room Mässen 6140, ITC English Period 1-2
Project DV, 30 hp UU-11229 1DT054 DVM, FRI Edith Ngai Augusti 28, at 10.00, room 4408, ITC English per 1-2
Project in Concurrent and Parallel Programming, 15 hp UU-11033 1DL580 DVM, IT Konstantinos Sagonas August 29, at 10.15, Room 1113, ITC English Period 1-2
Real time systems, 10 hp UU-11202 1DT004 IT Pontus Ekberg
Wang Yi
August 28, at 15.15, Room 1211, ITC English
Real time systems, 5 hp UU-11203 1DT063 DVM Pontus Ekberg
Wang Yi
August 28, at 15.15, Room 1211, ITC English
Scientific Computing II, 5 hp UU-12018 1TD395 IT, X Hanna Holmgren August 28, at 13.15, Room 4101, Ångström Swedish
Scientific Computing III, 5 hp UU-12002 1TD397 FRI, IT, MaK, STS, TBM, W Jarmo Rantakokko September 4, at 13.15, Room 1211, ITC English
Scientific computing KF, 5 hp TD399 1TD399 FyK, LÄR Stefan Pålsson September 12, at 09.15, Room 80115, Ångström Swedish Period 1-2
Scientific Computing, Bridging Course, 5 hp UU-12017 1TD045 TBM Siyang Wang August 28, at 13.15, Room 2345, ITC English
Scientific visualization, 5 hp UU-12020 1TD389 DVM, F, IT, TBM Anders Hast August 28, at 10.15, Room 1211, ITC ?
Semantics of Programming Languages, 5 hp UU-11001 1DL311 DVK, DVM Lars-Henrik Eriksson August 29, at 13.15, Room 1211, ITC English
Spectral processing of signals, 5 hp UU-11805 1RT605 F, FRI, ISM Marcus Björk August 29, at 13.15, Room 2344, ITC English

Period 2

Top of page

Name Application Code Course Code Program Teacher Start Info Other
Advanced Course on Topics in Scientific Computing II, 10 hp UU-12012 1TD326 TBM Elisabeth Larsson August 31, at 10.15, Room 2345, ITC Period 1-2
Advanced functional programming, 5 hp UU-11002 1DL450 DVM, FRI Konstantinos Sagonas Oct 30, at 15.15, room 1211, ITC English
Advanced software design, 5 hp UU-11014 1DL242 DVM, IT Kiko Francisko Fernandez Oct 30, at 15.15, room 1111, ITC English
Algorithms and data structures II, 5 hp UU-11016 1DL231 DVK, DVM, FRI, IT Pierre Flener Oct 31, at 15.15, room 1311, ITC English
Applied Finite Element Methods, 5 hp UU-12006 1TD056 F, TBM Murtazo Nazarov Oct 30, at 08.15, room 2446, ITC English
Applied Systems Analysis, 5 hp UU-11803 1RT242 MaK, W Hans Rosth Oct 30, at 15.15, room 2347, ITC Swedish
Automata and Logic in IT-system Modeling, 5 hp UU-11003 1DL500 IT Mohamed Faouzi Atiq Oct 31, at 10.15, room 2347, ITC English
Automatic control I, 5 hp UU-11808 1RT490 E, F, MaK Hans Rosth Oct 30, at 13.15, room 2247, ITC Swedish
Combinatorial Optimisation using Constraint Programming, 10 hp UU-11012 1DL441 DVM, IT Pierre Flener August 28, at 10.15, Room 1311, ITC English Period 1-2
Compiler Design I, 5 hp UU-11019 1DL321 DVK, DVM, IT Konstantinos Sagonas Oct 30, at 13.15, room 1111, ITC English
Computer Architecture I, 7.5 hp UU-11206 1DT016 DIST, FRI Per Foyer Introduction, September 6, at 13.15, Room 1311 English per 1-2
Computer assisted image analysis I, 5 hp UU-12030 1TD396 DVM, F, IT, Q, TBM, X, XM Filip Malmberg Oct 30, at 13.15, room 2001, Ångström English
Computer Networks and Distributed Systems, 10 hp UU-11200 1DT102 IT Christian Rohner August 29, at 08.15, Room Häggsalen 10132, Ångström Swedish. Period 1-2
Computer networks II, 10 hp UU-11222 1DT074 DVK, DVM, IT Christian Rohner
Thiemo Voight
Oct 30, at 10.15, room 1212, ITC English Period 2-3
Computing education research, 10 hp UU-11234 1DT061 DVM, FRI, IT Anders Berglund Sept 6, at 10.15, Room 1146, ITC English per 1-2
Database Design I, 5 hp UU-11020 1DL301 Jan Kudlicka Oct 30, at 15.15, Aula, house 6, ITC English
Database Design II, 5 hp UU-11029 1DL400 DVM, IT, STS Georgios Fakas Oct 30, at 13.15, room 2347, ITC English
Embedded control systems, project, 15 hp UU-11809 1RT911 ISM, IT Alexander Medvedev ? English
Human computer interaction, 5 hp UU-11600 1MD016 DVK, DVM, FRI, MaK Jonas Moll Oct 30, at 15.15, room 1311, ITC English
Imperative and object-oriented programming methodology, 20 hp UU-11023 1DL221 DVK, IT Tobias Wrigstad August 28, at 10.15, Room 2247, ITC Swedish. Period 1-2
Information Technology, 7.5 hp UU-11209 1DT006 NÄT Amie Norden September 18 English Period 1-2
Interface Programming with a User Perspective, 5 hp UU-11601 1MD031 STS Anton Axelsson
Lars Oestreicher
? English
IT and Society, 15 hp UU-11205 1DT012 DVM, IT, STS Åsa Cajander
Mats Daniels
August 30, at 10.15, Room 2214, ITC English Period 1-2
IT systems and human factors, 5 hp UU-11616 1MD017 DVM, HCIM, IT Anders Jansson
Ida Bodin
Oct 31, at 08.15, room 2347, ITC English
Language Abstractions for Concurrent and Parallell Programming, 5 hp UU-11017 1DL541 DVM, IT Dave Clarke Nov 1, at 10.15, room 1145, ITC English
Non-Excluding Design and Evaluation, 15 hp UU-11604 1MD033 DVK, DVM, FRI, HCIM, IT Lars Oestreicher Oct 30, at 10.15, room 1211, ITC English
Optimization, 5 hp UU-12040 1TD184 F, IT, MASTER, STS, TBM, X Daniel Noreland Oct 30, at 10.15, room 2347, ITC English
Program design and data structures, 20 hp DL201 1DL201 DVK, IT Dave Clarke Oct 30, at 13.15, Aulan, house 6, ITC English Period 2-3
Programming, 10 hp UU-11232 1DT042 STS Joachim Parrow August 28, at 13.15, Room 2446, ITC Swedish Period 1-2
Programming Embedded Systems, 5 hp UU-11216 1DT106 ISM Philipp Rümmer Oct 30, at 08.15, room 1146, ITC English
Programming Theory, 10 hp UU-11218 1DT034 DVM, MaK Mohamed Faouzi Atiq August 29, at 13.15, Room 1212, ITC English Period 1-2
Programming, bridging course, 10 hp UU-12008 1TD046 DVM, FRI, TBM Jonathan Bull September 4, at 09.15, Room Mässen 6140, ITC English Period 1-2
Project DV, 30 hp UU-11229 1DT054 DVM, FRI Edith Ngai Augusti 28, at 10.00, room 4408, ITC English per 1-2
Project in Computational Science, 15 hp UU-12022 1TD307 IT, TBM Maya Neytcheva ? English
Project in Computer Systems, 15 hp UU-11215 1DT104 IT Stefanos Kaxiras ? English
Project in Concurrent and Parallel Programming, 15 hp UU-11033 1DL580 DVM, IT Konstantinos Sagonas August 29, at 10.15, Room 1113, ITC English Period 1-2
Project in scientific computing, 15 hp UU-12028 1TD316 F Maya Neytcheva ? English
Scientific computing and analysis, 10 hp UU-12029 1TD333 DVK Jarmo Rantakokko Oct 31, at 13.15, room 2446, ITC Swedish Period 2-3
Scientific Computing I, 5 hp UU-12009 1TD393 F, LÄR, MaK, MI, Q, X Stefan Hellander
Emanuel Rubensson
Please see schedule for your group Swedish
Scientific computing KF, 5 hp TD399 1TD399 FyK, LÄR Stefan Pålsson September 12, at 09.15, Room 80115, Ångström Swedish Period 1-2
Secure computer systems I, 5 hp UU-11213 1DT072 DVM, IT, STS Björn Victor Oct 30, at 08.15, Mässen, Room 6140, ITC English
Software Testing, 5 hp UU-11015 1DL610 DVM, IT Justin Pearson Oct 31, at 13.15, room 1111, ITC English
Wireless Communication and Networked Embedded Systems, 5 hp UU-11214 1DT095 DVM, F, FRI, ISM Christian Rohner Oct 30, at 13.15, room 1211, ITC English
Wireless Communication and Networked Embedded Systems, 10 hp UU-11240 1DT103 DVM, ISM Christian Rohner English Period 2-3

Updated  2017-10-17 11:41:35 by Peter Waites.