Department of Information Technology


The 2018 spring term consists of two periods, period 3 and Period 4.


Period 3

Name Application Code Course Code Program Teacher Start Info Other
Algorithms and Data Structures III, 5 hp UU-61034 1DL481 DVK, DVM Pierre Flener January 15, at 10.15, room 1311, ITC English
Advanced computer architecture, 10 hp UU-61200 1DT024 DVM, IT Erik Hagersten January 16, at 08.15, room 1211, ITC English period 3-4
Advanced course on topics in scientific computing I, 5 hp UU-62005 1TD322 Elisabeth Larsson ------------ English period 3-4
Advanced Course on Topics in Scientific Computing II, 10 hp UU-62012 1TD326 Elisabeth Larsson ------------ English period 3-4
Advanced Interaction Design, 5 hp UU-61614 1MD001 DVK, DVM, HCIM, IT Mohammad Obaid
Mikael Laaksoharju
January 15, at 15.15, room 2446 ITC English
Automatic control I, 5 hp UU-61815 1RT490 ES, MaK, W Hans Rosth January 15, at 10.15, room 2247, ITC Swedish
Computer assisted image analysis II, 10 hp UU-62006 1TD398 DVM, IT, TBM Natasa Sladoje January 15, at 13.15, room 2345, ITC English
Computer networks II, 10 hp UU-11222 1DT074 DVK, DVM, IT Christian Rohner
Thiemo Voight
Oct 30, at 10.15, room 1212, ITC English Period 2-3
Computer Programming I, 5 hp UU-62019 1TD433 EI, F, LÄR, MaK, Q, X Tom Smedsaas January 15, at 08.15, Mässen 6140, ITC Swedish
Cryptology, 5 hp UU-61225 1DT075 DVM, IT Johannes Borgström January 16, at 13.15, room 1111, ITC English
Data mining II, 5 hp UU-61008 1DL460 INSTÄLLD/CANCELLED ------------ CANCELLED
Distributed information systems, 5 hp UU-61219 1DT066 STS Per Gunningberg January 15, at 10.15, room 4006, Ångström English?
E-commerce project, 10 hp UU-61022 1DL350 INSTÄLLD/CANCELLED ------------ CANCELLED
High Performance Programming, 10 hp UU-62004 1TD062 F, TBM Elias Rudberg January 16, at 13.15, room 2347, ITC English
Information Management Systems, 10 hp UU-61005 1DL471 X, XM Lars-Henrik Eriksson? January 15, at 10.15, room 1212, ITC English
Information Technology: Possibilities and Challenges, 10 hp DT110 1DT110 LÄR Aletta Nylén January 17, at 13.15, 19204, ITC Swedish. Period 3-4
Internet of Things, 5 hp UU-61208 1DT094 EI, F, MaK Thiemo Voight January 19, at 10.15, room 2247, ITC English
Introduction to computer control systems, 5 hp UU-61813 1RT485 DVM, E, F, ISM, IT Dave Zachariah January 15, at 10.15, room 1111, ITC English
IT, Ethics and Organization, 5 hp UU-61615 1MD004 DVK, DVM, HCIM, IT Iordanis Kavathatzopoulos January 15, at 10.15, room 2347, ITC English
Low-­level Parallel Programming, 5 hp UU-61021 1DL550 DVK, DVM, ISM, IT Alexandra Jimborean January 15, at 13.15, room 2315, ITC English
Machine learning, 10 hp UU-61217 1DT071 DVM, ISM, IT Olle Gällmo January 18, at 13.15, room 1211, ITC English. Period 3-4
Medical Informatics, 5 hp UU-61611 1MD030 INSTÄLLD/CANCELLED ------------ CANCELLED
Modelling for Combinatorial Optimisation, 5 hp UU-61004 1DL448 DVK, DVM, IT Pierre Flener January 15, at 15.15, room 1311, ITC English
Object Oriented Programming in Java, 10 hp UU-61025 1DL028 DIST, NÄT Sven-Olof Nyström DISTANCE COURSE, start: January 29 Period 3-4
Object Oriented Programming Using C++, 10 hp UU-62032 1TD321 INSTÄLLD/CANCELLED ------------ CANCELLED
Operating Systems and Process Oriented Programming, 15 hp UU-61236 1DT096 DVK Karl Marklund January 15, at 08.15, room 2247, ITC Period 3-4
Operating Systems I, 5 hp UU-61203 1DT044 F, IT, MaK Karl Marklund January 15, at 08.15, room 2247, ITC English
Platform-Spanning Systems, 5 hp UU-61009 1DL620 DVM, IT Johan Snider ? English
Program design and data structures, 20 hp DL201 1DL201 DVK, IT Dave Clarke Oct 30, at 13.15, Aulan, house 6, ITC English Period 2-3
Requirements in Agile Development, 5 hp UU-61607 1MD200 DVM, IT Mats Lind January 16, at 15.15, room 2446, ITC English
Scientific computing and analysis, 10 hp UU-12029 1TD333 DVK Jarmo Rantakokko Oct 31, at 13.15, room 2446, ITC Swedish Period 2-3
Scientific Computing I, 5 hp UU-62026 1TD393 K, LÄR Ken Mattsson January 15, at 13.15, room 2446, ITC Swedish
Scientific Computing II, 5 hp UU-62018 1TD395 DVK, K, MaK, Q, W Stefan Engblom
Maya Neytcheva
January 15. TimeEdit Swedish
Scientific Computing III, 5 hp UU-62002 1TD397 E, F, MaK, STS, W Emanuel Rubensson January 15, at 13.15, Polhemssalen 10134, Ångström Swedish
Software Engineering and Project Management, 5 hp UU-61007 1DL251 DVK, DVM, F, ISM, MaK, TBM Tobias Wrigstad January 18, at 10.15, room 1245, ITC English
Statistical Machine Learning, 5 hp UU-61812 1RT700 F, STS Fredrik Lindsten
Thomas Schön
January 15, at 08.15, Aulan, Hus 6, ITC English
System Design with a User Perspective, 5 hp UU-61605 1MD034 DVK, IT Mikael Laaksoharju
Thomas Lind
January 16, at 08.15, Häggsalen 10132, Ångström ?
Systems analysis and operations research, 5 hp UU-61814 1RT316 STS Hans Rosth January 15, at 13.15, room 2347, ITC Swedish
User Centered Systems Design, 5 hp UU-61600 1MD000 DVK, HCIM, STS Mats Lind January 15, at 13.15, room 1311, ITC English
User Interface Programming I, 5 hp UU-61603 1MD002 DVK, DVM, HCIM, IT Anders Jansson January 18, at 10.15, room 1211, ITC English
Wireless Communication and Networked Embedded Systems, 10 hp UU-11240 1DT103 DVM, ISM Christian Rohner English Period 2-3

Period 4

Top of page

Name Application Code Course Code Program Teacher Start Info Other
Accelerating Systems with Programmable Logic Components, 10 hp UU-61207 1DT109 DVM, ISM Stefanos Kaxiras March 20, at 08.15, room 1145, ITC English
Advanced computer architecture, 10 hp UU-61200 1DT024 DVM, IT Erik Hagersten January 16, at 08.15, room 1211, ITC English period 3-4
Advanced course on topics in scientific computing I, 5 hp UU-62005 1TD322 Elisabeth Larsson ------------ English period 3-4
Advanced Course on Topics in Scientific Computing II, 10 hp UU-62012 1TD326 Elisabeth Larsson ------------ English period 3-4
Advanced visual interfaces, 5 hp UU-61606 1MD020 DVM, HCIM, IT Stefan Seipel March 26, at 10.15, room 2345, ITC English
Automatic control II, 5 hp UU-61802 1RT495 ES, ISM Hans Rosth March 19, at 08.15, room 2347, ITC Swedish
Complex IT Systems in Large Organisations, 5 hp UU-61011 1DL630 DVM, IT Åsa Cajander March 20, at 13.15, room 2446; ITC English
Computational Finance - Calibration and Estimation, 5 hp TD188 1TD188 Slobodan Milovanovic ? English
Computer Architecture, 10 hp UU-61220 1DT093 DVK, IT Stefanos Kaxiras
Aletta Nylén
March 19, at 13.15, room 2247, ITC English
Computer graphics, 10 hp UU-62015 1TD388 DVM, IT, TBM Anders Hast March 20, at 10.15, room 1311, ITC English
Computer networks III, 5 hp UU-61221 1DT082 INSTÄLLD/CANCELLED ------------ CANCELLED
Computer Programming II, 5 hp UU-62024 1TD722 E, F, MaK Carl Nettelblad March 19, at 10.15, room 4101, Ångström Swedish
Global Software Product Development, 10 hp UU-61242 1DT092 DVM, IT Arnold Pears ? English
Human computer interaction, 5 hp UU-61602 1MD016 DIST, DVM, ISM, LÄR, MaK, NÄT Iordanis Kavathatzopoulos DISTANCE COURSE English
Independent project in information engineering, 15 hp UU-61233 1DT350 IT Björn Victor March 20, at 10.15, Mässen 6140, ITC Swedish
Independent project in sociotechnical systems engineering - IT systems, 15 hp UU-61001 1DL931 STS Dave Clarke March 19, at 13.15, room 2004, Ångström English
Information Technology: Possibilities and Challenges, 10 hp DT110 1DT110 LÄR Aletta Nylén January 17, at 13.15, 19204, ITC Swedish. Period 3-4
Intelligent Interactive Systems, 5 hp UU-61612 1MD032 DVM, ISM Ginevra Castellano March 20, at 10.15, room 1211, ITC English
Large Datasets for Scientific Applications, 5 hp UU-62001 1TD268 IT, STS, TBM, X, XM Andreas Hellander March 19, at 08.15, room 2446, ITC English
Modelling of dynamic systems, 5 hp UU-61801 1RT155 STS Bengt Carlsson March 19, at 13.15, room 1211, ITC Swedish
Object Oriented Programming in Java, 10 hp UU-61025 1DL028 DIST, NÄT Sven-Olof Nyström DISTANCE COURSE, start: January 29 Period 3-4
Operating Systems and Process Oriented Programming, 15 hp UU-61236 1DT096 DVK Karl Marklund January 15, at 08.15, room 2247, ITC Period 3-4
Parallel and Distributed Programming, 5 hp UU-62007 1TD070 F, TBM Jarmo Rantakokko March 20, at 13.15, room 2347, ITC English
Programming Embedded Systems, Project, 5 hp UU-61224 1DT108 ISM, IT Philipp Rümmer March 20, at 15.15, room 1145, ITC English
Scientific Computing I, 5 hp UU-62009 1TD393 E, ES, K, MI, STS, W Jarmo Rantakokko
Emanuel Rubensson
March 19, at 15.15, Aulan, house 6, ITC Swedish
Scientific Computing II, 5 hp UU-62027 1TD395 E, ES, F, FyK, STS Ken Mattsson
Stefan Engblom
March 19, at 13.15, Häggsalen 10132, Ångström Swedish
System Identification, 5 hp UU-61800 1RT885 F Kristiaan Pelckmans ? English
Testing Concurrent and Parallel Software, 5 hp UU-61030 1DL570 INSTÄLLD/CANCELLED ------------ CANCELLED
User Interface Programming II, 5 hp UU-61608 1MD003 DVM, HCIM, IT Anders Jansson March 19, at 10.15, room 2247, ITC English

Updated  2017-10-26 13:28:05 by Peter Waites.