Skip to main content
Department of Information Technology


The spring term consists of two periods, period 3 and Period 4.


NAME APPLICATION CODE COURSE CODE SEARCHABLE PROGRAM TEACHER LANGUAGE PERIOD
Advanced Computer Architecture UU-61203 1DT024 FRI IT4(D), ISM1, DVM1, LÄR3 Stefanos Kaxiras English 3-4
Advanced Course on Topics in Scientific Computing I UU-62005 1TD322 FRI TBV Elisabeth Larsson English 3
Advanced Course on Topics in Scientific Computing II UU-62012 1TD326 FRI TBV Elisabeth Larsson English 3
Advanced Interaction Design UU-61614 1MD001 FRI IT4(M), DVK3, DVM1, HCIM, LÄR4 Mikael Laaksoharju English 3
Algorithms and Data Structures III UU-61034 1DL481 FRI DVM1, DVK3, LÄR3, LÄR4 Pierre Flener English 3
Automatic Control I UU-61815 1RT490 TN ES3, W3, Q Hans Rosth Swedish 3
Computer Graphics UU-61609 1MD150 FRI IMM1, DVM1, DVK1 Filip Malmberg English 3
Computer Graphics UU-62020 1TD388 FRI DVM1, IT4 Filip Malmberg English 3
Computer Networks II Course starts in Period 2 1DT074 FRI IT4(D), DVM1, ISM1 Thiemo Voigt English 2-3
Computer Programming I UU-62019 1TD433 TN+LÄR F2, X2, FyK3, MT2, LÄR1, W2, Q, MaK2, MaK3 Contact Jarmo Rantakokko Swedish 3
Computer System with Project Work UU-61217 1DT003 ej IT2 Lars-Åke Nordén Swedish 3-4
Cryptology UU-61225 1DT075 TN DVK3, DVM1, LÄR3, LÄR4, IT4, MaK3 Tjark Weber English 3
Cyber Security in a Societal Perspective UU-61037 1DL003 FRI Björn Victor Swedish 3
Data Engineering I, 5hp UU-62015 1TD169 FRI IAM1 Contact Jarmo Rantakokko English 3
Data Engineering I, 7.5hp UU-62029 1TD06 FRI IMM1, DSM1, IT4(A), STS Contact Jarmo Rantakokko English 3
Digital Imaging Systems UU-61610 1MD130 FRI IMM1, DVM1 Ida-Maria Sintorn English 3
Distributed Information System UU-61219 1DT066 TN STS3(IT), DVK3 Contact Mohamed Faouzi Atig Swedish 3
High Performance Programming UU-62013 1TD062 FRI F4(B), IT4, MaM1 Contact Jarmo Rantakokko English 3
Information Technology: Possibilities and Challenges UU-61231 1DT110 FRI LÄR1 Contact Filip Malmberg The course will be taught in English, if needed 3-4
Information Technology and Energy Storage UU-61201 1DT107 FRI ISM1, BTM1 Christian Rohner English 3
Introduction to Computational Social Science UU-61022 1DL007 FRI Davide Vega D'Aurelio English 3
Introduction to Computer Control Systems UU-61813 1RT485 TN IT3, VTM1, FEM1, DVM1 Hans Rosth English 3
Introduction to Machine Learning UU-61027 1DL034 FRI IT3, DVK3 Justin Pearson English 3
Introduction to Process Control UU-61819 1RT999 FRI Bengt Carlsson Swedish 3
Introduction to Scientific Computing UU-62009 1TD342 TN Contact Jarmo Rantakokko Swedish 3
IT, Ethics and Organisation UU-61615 1MD004 FRI DVK3, DVM1, HCIM, LÄR3, LÄR4, IT4 Iordanis Kavathatzopoulos English 3
Low-Level Parallel Programming UU-61021 1DL550 FRI DVK3, DVM1, ISM1, IT4 Chang Hyun Park English 3
Natural Computation Methods for Machine Learning UU-61011 1DL073 FRI DVM1, ISM1, IT4, TBM1 Olle Gällmo English 3-4
Object-Oriented Programming in Java UU-61025 1DL028 FRI IT-DISTANS Sven-Olof Nyström Swedish 3-4
Operating System and Process-Oriented Programming UU-61236 1DT096 ej DVK2 Karl Marklund Swedish 3-4
Platform-Spanning Systems UU-61009 1DL620 FRI IT4(M), IT4(S), DVM1 Andreas Johnsson English 3
Program Design and Data Structures The course starts in period 2 1DL201 ej DVK1, IT1 Johannes Borgström English 2-3
Programming UU-61035 1DL042 ej I1 Joachim Parrow Sve 3-4
Programming Embedded Systems UU-61209 1DT106 FRI IT4(I), ISM1, DVM1 Nikolaus Huber English 3
Programming for Teacher Training Students UU-61001 1DL006 ej LÄR1 Anna Eckerdal Swedish 3-4
Requirements in Agile Development UU-61607 1MD200 FRI IT4(M), IT4(S), STS4(IT), DVM1, LÄR3, HCIM Jessica Lindblom English 3
Scientific Computing for Data Analysis UU-62032 1TD352 TN Contact Jarmo Rantakokko Swedish 3
Scientific Computing for Partial Differential Equations UU-62003 1TD354 TN F3, STS, ES, MaK3 Contact Jarmo Rantakokko English 3
Scientific Computing II UU-62018 1TD395 TN Q2, K2, MaK2, W2, LÄR3, LÄR4, DVK3, FyK3, MaK3 Contact Jarmo Rantakokko Swedish 3
Social Robotics and Human-Robot Interaction UU-61611 1MD300 FRI IMM1, DVM1, DVK3 Ginevra Castellano English 3
Software Engineering and Project Management UU-61007 1DL251 FRI DVK3, DVM1, LÄR3, LÄR4, ISM1, F4(B), STS Davide Vega English 3
Statistical Machine Learning UU-61808 1RT700 TN STS4, F3, F4(B), DVM1, ES, LÄR3, LÄR4, MaK3 Jens Sjölund English 3
System Design with a User Perspective UU-61605 1MD034 TN DVK2, IT2 Awais Ahmad English 3
System Analysis and Operation Research UU-61814 1RT317 TN STS3 Hans Rosth Swedish 3
User Interface Programming I UU-61603 1MD002 FRI DVM1, HCIM, LÄR3, LÄR4 Lars Oestreicher English 3
Wireless Communication and Networked Embedded Systems UU-61211 1DT095 FRI DVM1, LÄR3, ISM1 Contact Mohamed Faouzi Atig English 3

Period 4

NAME APPLICATION CODE COURSE CODE SEARCHABLE PROGRAM TEACHER LANGUAGE PERIOD
Advanced Computer Architecture Course starts in Period 3 1DT024 FRI IT4(D), ISM1, DVM1, LÄR3 Stefanos Kaxiras English 3-4
Advanced Visual Interfaces UU-61606 1MD020 ej DVM1, HCIM, IT4 Stefan Seipel English 4
Applied Linear Algebra for Data Science UU-62030 1TD060 FRI DSM1, TBV Contact Jarmo Rantakokko English 4
Automatic Control I UU-61803 1RT490 TN I2 Hans Rosth Swedish 4
Automatic Control II UU-61802 1RT495 TN ES4, ISM1 Hans Rosth English 4
Complex IT Systems in Large Organisations UU-61036 1DL630 FRI IT4(M), IT4(S), DVM1, LÄR3 Åsa Cajander English 4
Computer Architecture UU-61220 1DT093 TN DVK1, IT1 Chang Hyun Park English 4
Computer Programming I UU-62034 1TD433 TN Swedish 4
Computer Programming II UU-62024 1TD722 TN MaK2, F4(B), E4 Sven-Erik Ekström Swedish 4
Computer Programming II for Teachers UU-62000 1TD726 ej LÄR1 Anna Eckerdal Sve 4
Computer System with Project Work Course starts in period 3 1DT003 ej IT2 Lars-Åke Nordén Swedish 3-4
Data Engineering II UU-62033 1TD075 FRI DSM1, IT4(A) Salman Toor English 4
Deep Learning for Image Analysis UU-61612 1MD120 FRI IMM1, IMM1 Joakim Lindblad English 4
Global Software Product Development UU-61242 1DT092 FRI IT4(D), DVM1 Mats Daniels English 4
High Performance and Parallel Computing UU-62035 1TD064 FRI DSM1, IT4(A) Contact Jarmo Rantakokko English 4
Human-Computer Interaction UU-61602 1MD016 FRI LÄR1, ISM1 Iordanis Kavathatzopoulos English 4
Independent Project in Information Engineering UU-61233 1DT350 ej IT3 Björn Victor Swedish 4
Independent Project in Sociotechnical Systems Engineering UU-61008 1DL931 ej STS3(IT) Georgios Fakas English 4
Information Technology: Possibilities and Challenges Course starts in period 3 1DT110 FRI LÄR1 Contact Filip Malmberg The course will be taught in English, if needed 3-4
Internet of Things UU-61240 1DT094 FRI IAM1, F4(I), MILI1 Contact Mohamed Faouzi Atig English 4
Introduction to Scientific Computing UU-62037 1TD342 TN Contact Jarmo Rantakokko Swedish 4
Modelling of Dynamic Systems UU-61801 1RT155 TN STS2 David Sumpter Swedish 4
Natural Computation Methods for Machine Learning Course starts in Period 3 1DL073 FRI DVM1, ISM1, IT4, TBM1 Olle Gällmo English 3-4
Object-Oriented Programming in Java Course starts in Period 3 1DL028 FRI IT-DISTANS Sven-Olof Nyström Swedish 3-4
Operating System and Process-Oriented Programming Course starts in period 3 1DT096 ej DVK2 Karl Marklund Swedish 3-4
Parallel and Distributed Programming UU-62007 1TD070 FRI F4(B), IT4, ISM1, TBV Contact Jarmo Rantakokko English 4
Programming Course starts in period 3 1DL042 ej I1 Joachim Parrow Sve 3-4
Programming Embedded Systems, Project UU-61224 1DT108 FRI IT4(I), DVM1, ISM1 Morteza Mohaqeqi English 4
Programming for Teacher Training Students Course starts in period 3 1DL006 ej LÄR1 Anna Eckerdal Swedish 3-4
Reinforcment Learning, 5.0hp UU-61812 1RT745 TN F4(I) Per Mattsson English 4
Reinforcement Learning, 7.5hp UU-61800 1RT747 TN IMM1, IT4(A) Per Mattsson English 4
Safety and Security in Control Systems UU-61805 1RT004 TN IT4 André Teixeira English 4
Scientific Computing for Data Analysis UU-62042 1TD352 TN Contact Jarmo Rantakokko Swedish 4
Scientific Computing II UU-62027 1TD395 TN ES2, STS2, F, E4, LÄR3 Contact Jarmo Rantakokko Sve 4
User Interface Programming II UU-61608 1MD003 FRI DVM1, HCIM, LÄR3, IT4 Lars Oestreicher English 4
Wireless Communication and Networked Embedded Systems, Project UU-61200 1DT195 FRI DVM1, LÄR3, ISM1 Contact Mohamed Faouzi Atig English 4
Updated  2022-09-22 16:30:25 by Liselott Dominicus van den Bussche.