Department of Information Technology

Doctoral Courses in Computer Science, and its Specialisations

The doctoral programme in Computer Science, as well as its specialisations, offers a selection of regularly offered core courses as an important component. These courses are complemented by courses on specialised topics that are offered when the need or opportunity arises, and by individual study courses. Students can also attend courses offered elsewhere, at summer schools, and similar.
A partial list of summer schools is maintained here

1. Regularly Offered Core Courses

course last year offered periodicity (years) contact
Courses primarily offered to Ph.D. students:
Network Science, 5 credits 2016 2 Matteo Magnani, Christian Rohner
Introduction to Research in Computer Architecture, 10 credits 2015 As needed David Black-Schaffer
Advanced Computer Architecture Reading Course, 5 credits 2017 Twice per year David Black-Schaffer
Advanced topics in computer architecture 2014 1 Stefanos Kaxiras
Program Verification 2016 2 Parosh Abdulla
Types and Programming Languages, 6 credits 2016 1 Dave Clarke, Tobias Wrigstad
Introduction to Programming Language Research, 6 credits 2016 2 Dave Clarke, Tobias Wrigstad
Static Analysis, 6 credits 2017 2 Dave Clarke, Tobias Wrigstad
Reading group wireless sensor networks, up to 7.5 credits 2016 always Thiemo Voigt
Courses primarily offered to M.Sc. students:
Language Abstractions for Concurrent and Parallel Programming, 10 credits Periods 1-2 1 Tjark Weber
Combinatorial Optimisation using Constraint Programming, 10 credits, 1DL441 Periods 1-2, 2017 1 Pierre Flener
Modelling for Combinatorial Optimisation, 5 credits, 1DL449 (soon 1DL448) Period 3, 2018 1 Pierre Flener
Algorithms and Data Structures III, 5 credits, 1DL481 Period 3, 2018 1 Pierre Flener
Testing Concurrent and Parallel Software, 5 credits 2015 1 Kostis Sagonas
Advanced Computer Architecture, 10 credits 2017 1 Erik Hagersten
Low-level Parallel Programming, 5 credits 2017 1 Alexandra Jimborean
Parallel Programming for Performance, 5 credits 2015 1 Trevor Carlson or David Black-Schaffer
Datakommunikation III, 5 credits 2015 1 Per Gunningberg
Real-Time Systems, 10 credits 2016 1 Wang Yi
Model-Based Design of Embedded Systems, 10 credits period 1, 2017 1 Bengt Jonsson

2. Courses in the academic year 2017/2018

course semester contact
Courses primarily offered to Ph.D. students:
Modelling for Discrete Optimisation, 5 credits October 2017 Pierre Flener
Introduction to Research in Computer Architecture, 10 credits Periods 3–4 David Black-Schaffer
Courses primarily offered to M.Sc. students:
Language Abstractions for Concurrent and Parallel Programming, 5 credits Period 2 Dave Clarke
Combinatorial Optimisation using Constraint Programming, 10 credits Periods 1–2 Pierre Flener
Computing Education Research, 10 credits Periods 1-2 Anders Berglund
Secure Computer Systems I, 5 credits Period 2 Björn Victor
Data Mining I, 5 credits Period 1 Matteo Magnani
Modelling for Combinatorial Optimisation, 5 credits Period 3 Pierre Flener
Algorithms and Data Structures III, 5 credits Period 3 Pierre Flener
Testing Concurrent and Parallel Software, 5 credits Period 4 Kostis Sagonas
Advanced Computer Architecture, 10 credits Period 3 Erik Hagersten
Low-level Parallel Programming, 5 credits Period 3 Alexandra Jimborean
Parallel Programming for Performance, 5 credits Period 3 Trevor Carlson or David Black-Schaffer
Datakommunikation III, 5 credits Period 3 Per Gunningberg
Real-Time Systems, 10 credits Period 1-2 Wang Yi
Model-Based Design of Embedded Systems, 10 credits Period 1 Bengt Jonsson

3. Courses in the academic year 2016/2017

course semester contact
Courses primarily offered to Ph.D. students:
Algorithmic Program Verification, 10 credits periods 1-2 Parosh Abdulla
Interactive Theorem Proving Period 2 Tjark Weber
Network Science, 5 credits period 2 Matteo Magnani, Christian Rohner
Introduction to Research in Computer Architecture, 10 credits Periods 3–4 David Black-Schaffer
Courses primarily offered to M.Sc. students:
Language Abstractions for Concurrent and Parallel Programming, 10 credits Periods 1–2 Tjark Weber
Combinatorial Optimisation using Constraint Programming, 10 credits Periods 1–2 Pierre Flener
Computing Education Research, 10 credits Periods 1-2 Anders Berglund
Secure Computer Systems I, 5 credits Period 2 Björn Victor
Modelling for Combinatorial Optimisation, 5 credits Period 2 Pierre Flener
Data Mining I, 5 credits Period 2 Matteo Magnani
Algorithms and Data Structures III, 5 credits Period 3 Pierre Flener
Category Theory, 6 credits Period 3 Dave Clarke

4. Courses in the academic year 2015/2016

course semester contact
Introduction to Research in Computer Architecture, 10 credits Period 1-2 David Black-Schaffer
Language Abstractions for Concurrent and Parallel Programming, 10 credits Period 1-2 Tjark Weber
Secure Computer Systems I, 5 credits Period 2 Björn Victor
Algorithms and Data Structures III, 5 credits Period 3 Pierre Flener
Modelling for Combinatorial Optimisation, 5 credits Period 2 Pierre Flener
Combinatorial Optimisation using Constraint Programming, 10 credits Period 1-2 Pierre Flener
Types and Programming Languages, 6 credits Period 3 Dave Clarke, Tobias Wrigstad
Introduction to Programming Language Research, 6 credits Period 4 Dave Clarke, Tobias Wrigstad

5. Courses in the academic year 2014/2015

course semester teacher
Introduction to Research in Computer Architecture Period 1-2 David Black-Schaffer
Language Abstractions for Concurrent and Parallel Programming, 10 credits Period 1-2 Tjark Weber
Testing Concurrent and Parallel Software, 5 credits Period 4 Kostis Sagonas
Ambient Backscatter Period 4 Thiemo Voigt

6. Courses in the academic year 2013/2014

course semester teacher
Visible light Communication Period 2-3 Thiemo Voigt
Automata + Learning reading group Period 2-3 Bengt Jonsson
Enery Efficient Computing Period 4 Stefanos Kaxiras
Network Science and online Social Network Analysis  Period 4 Matteo Magnani, Christian Rohner

7. Courses in the academic year 2012/2013

course semester teacher
Concurrent Data Structures Period 4 Alexandra Jimborean
Advanced Algorithmics Period 4 Arne Andersson
SMT reading group Period 2-4 Philipp Rümmer, Aleksandar Zeljic

8. Further information regarding different specialisations

9. Further information regarding different research areas within computer science

  • Combinatorial Optimisation - Contact: Di Yuan
  • Computer Architecture - Contact: Erik Hagersten
  • Machine Learning - Contact: TBD
  • Programming Language Technology - Contact: TBD
  • Verification - Contact: Parosh Abdulla
Updated  2017-09-06 13:52:41 by Bengt Jonsson.