Courses 2018/2019
Period 2
Period 3
Period 4
Period 5 (Summer Courses)
Period 1
Period 2
Name | Application Code | Course Code | Program | Teacher | Start Info | Other |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Advanced functional programming, 5 hp | UU-11002 | 1DL450 | DVM, FRI | Konstantinos Sagonas | October 30, at 13.15, room 1211, ITC | English |
Advanced software design, 5 hp | UU-11014 | 1DL242 | DVM, IT | Francisco Fernandez | October 30, at 10.15, room 1211, ITC | English |
Algorithms and data structures II, 5 hp | UU-11016 | 1DL231 | DVK, DVM, IT | Justin Pearson | October 30, at 15.15, room 1311. ITC | English |
Applied Finite Element Methods, 5 hp | UU-12006 | 1TD056 | F, FRI, TBM | Murtazo Nazarov | October 29, at 15.15, room 1211, ITC | English |
Applied Systems Analysis, 5 hp | UU-11803 | 1RT242 | MaK, W | Hans Rosth | October 30, at 10.15, Mässen 6140, ITC | Swedish |
Automatic control I, 5 hp | UU-11808 | 1RT490 | E, F, MaK | Hans Rosth | October 29, at 08.15, Polhemsalen 10134, Ångström | Swedish |
Combinatorial Optimisation using Constraint Programming, 10 hp | UU-11012 | 1DL441 | DVM, ISM, IT | Pierre Flener | September 3, at 13.15, room 1311, ITC | English per 1-2 |
Compiler Design I, 5 hp | UU-11019 | 1DL321 | DVK, DVM, ISM, IT | Konstantinos Sagonas | October 30, at 10.15, room 2347, ITC | English |
Computer Architecture I, 7.5 hp | UU-11206 | 1DT016 | DIST |
Mehdi Alipour Hassan Muhammad |
September 10 | English per 1-2 Distanskurs |
Computer assisted image analysis I, 5 hp | UU-12030 | 1TD396 | DVM, F, IT, Q, TBM, X, XM | Filip Malmberg | October 31, at 13.15, room 2347, ITC | English |
Computer Networks and Distributed Systems, 10 hp | UU-11200 | 1DT102 | DVK, IT | Christian Rohner | September 4, at 10.15, Häggsalen 10132, Ångström | Swedish Period 1-2 |
Computer networks II, 10 hp | UU-11222 | 1DT074 | DVM, IT | Thiemo Voigt | From autumn 18, Start spring 19 January 23 | English Period 2-3 |
Computing education research, 10 hp | UU-11234 | 1DT061 | DVM, IT | Anders Berglund | September 10, at 15.15, room 1146, ITC | English per 1-2 |
Database Design I, 5 hp | UU-11020 | 1DL301 | DVM, IT, MaK, STS, X, XM | Jan Kudlicka | October 29, at 10.15, Siegbahnsalen 10101, Ångström | English |
Database Design II, 5 hp | UU-11029 | 1DL400 | DVM, IT, STS | Georgios Fakas | October 29, at 10.15, room 2347, ITC | English |
Human computer interaction, 5 hp | UU-11600 | 1MD016 | DVM, MaK | Thomas Lind | October 30, at 13.15, room 1111, ITC | English |
Imperative and object-oriented programming methodology, 20 hp | UU-11023 | 1DL221 | DVK, IT | Tobias Wrigstad | September 3, at 10.15, room 1311, ITC | Swedish Period 1-2 |
Information Technology, 7.5 hp | UU-11209 | 1DT006 | NÄT | Amie Norden | Sept. 17 | English per 1-2, distance course |
Interface Programming with a User Perspective, 5 hp | UU-11604 | 1MD031 | STS | Mikael Laaksoharju | October 29, at 15.15, room 2446, ITC | English |
Introduction to Programming, Scientific Computing and Statistics, 10 hp | TD349 | 1TD349 | XM | David Berger | September 4, at 08.15, room 1213, ITC | English period 1-2 |
IT and Society, 15 hp | UU-11205 | 1DT012 | DVM, IT | Åsa Cajander Mats Daniels Anne-Kathrin Peters |
September 5, at 15.15, room 6K1113, Ångström | English per 1-2 |
IT systems and human factors, 5 hp | UU-11616 | 1MD017 | DVM, HCIM, IT, STS | Anders Jansson | October 31, at 10.15, room 2446, ITC | English |
Language Abstractions for Concurrent and Parallell Programming, 5 hp | UU-11017 | 1DL541 | DVM, IT | Dave Clarke | October 29, at 13.15, room 1145, ITC | English |
Non-Excluding Design and Evaluation, 15 hp | UU-11605 | 1MD033 | DVM, HCIM, IT | Lars Oestreicher | October 31, at 10.15, room 2344, ITC | English |
Optimization, 5 hp | UU-12040 | 1TD184 | DVM, F, FRI, IT, STS, TBM, X | Di Yuan | November 2, at 10.15, Häggsalen 10132, Ångström | English |
Program design and data structures, 20 hp | DL201 | 1DL201 | DVK, IT | Johannes Borgström | October 29, at 13.15, room 2247, ITC | English Period 2-3 |
Programming, 10 hp | UU-11232 | 1DT042 | STS | Joachim Parrow | September 3, at 13.15, room 2446, ITC | Swedish Period 1-2 |
Programming Embedded Systems, 5 hp | UU-11216 | 1DT106 | ISM, IT | Philipp Rümmer | October 29, at 15.15, room 1146, ITC | English |
Programming Theory, 10 hp | UU-11218 | 1DT034 | DVM, MaK | Mohamed Faouzi Atig | September 10, at 10.15, room 1245, ITC | English per 1-2 |
Programming, bridging course, 10 hp | UU-12008 | 1TD046 | DVM, TBM | Ben Blamey | September 4, 11.15, room 1111, ITC | English per 1-2 |
Project DV, 30 hp | UU-11229 | 1DT054 | DVM, FRI | Stefanos Kaxiras | September 5, at 13.15, room 1212, ITC | English per 1-2 |
Project in Computational Science, 15 hp | UU-12022 | 1TD307 | FRI, IT, TBM | Maya Neytcheva | Project plan | English |
Project in Computer Systems, 15 hp | UU-11215 | 1DT104 | DVM, IT | Stefanos Kaxiras | Project plan | English |
Project in scientific computing, 15 hp | UU-12028 | 1TD316 | F | Maya Neytcheva | Project plan | English |
Science Education in Computing, 5 hp | UU-11212 | 1DT067 | LÄR | ? | November 1, at 13.15, room 1406, ITC | |
Scientific computing and analysis, 10 hp | UU-12029 | 1TD333 | DVK | Jarmo Rantakokko | October 30, at 10.15, room 2446, ITC | Swedish Per 2-3 |
Scientific Computing I, 5 hp | UU-12009 | 1TD393 | EI, F, FRI, MaK, Q |
Stefan Hellander Jarmo Rantakokko |
See schedule in TimeEdit | Swedish |
Scientific computing KF, 5 hp | TD399 | 1TD399 | FyK, LÄR | Stefan Pålsson | September 11, at 09.15, room 80121 Ångström | Swedish Period 1-2 |
Secure computer systems I, 5 hp | UU-11213 | 1DT072 | DVM, IT, STS | Björn Victor | October 29, at 1315, Mässen 6140, ITC | English |
Software Engineering Project, 15 hp | UU-11026 | 1DL650 | DVM, IT | Lars-Henrik Eriksson | Project plan | |
Software Testing, 5 hp | UU-11015 | 1DL610 | DVM, IT | Justin Pearson | October 31, at 15.15, room 1311, ITC | English |
Wireless Communication and Networked Embedded Systems, 5 hp | UU-11214 | 1DT095 | DVM, F, ISM | Christian Rohner | October 29, at 10.15, room 2446, ITC | English |
Wireless Communication and Networked Embedded Systems, 10 hp | UU-11240 | 1DT103 | DVM, ISM, IT | Christian Rohner | October 29, at 10.15, room 2446, ITC | English Period 2-3 |