Skip to main content
Department of Information Technology

Old Presentations

2015

2016

2017

2018

2019

2020

Presentations 2021 1DT340

Date Time Room Course Respondent Title Opponent Reviewer
5/1 15.00 https://uu-se.zoom.us/j/62375159832 1DT340 Daniel Jönsson Representation of Solar Installations on a Digital Platform Developed with a User Centered Approach Mikael Laaksoharju
7/1 10.15 https://uu-se.zoom.us/j/65687095026 1DT340 Ammar Al-Dhahyani Implementation of FADO in React.js Kristiaan Pelckmans
20/1 14.15-15.00 https://uu-se.zoom.us/s/68507441851 1DT340 Seth Nielsen AI Programming and Training for a Stochastic Discrete Game Justin Pearson
21/1 9.15-10.00 https://uu-se.zoom.us/s/66799444487 1DT340 Ellinor Petersson Hallmén Enhancing users' ability to interact with 3D visualization in web-based configurators Stefan Seipel
21/1 10.15-11.00 https://uu-se.zoom.us/s/66799444487 1DT340 Simon Wallbing Computer-based analysis of news article using topic detection Davide Vega
24/3 9.15-10.00 https://uu-se.zoom.us/j/8525461098 1DT340 Edward Johanssond Hållbar utveckling Lars Oestreicher
24/3 10.15-11.00 https://uu-se.zoom.us/j/8525461098 1DT340 Rinyarat Buakhao A comparative evaluation of network mining methods with and without graph embedding Matteo Magnani
24/3 11.15-12.00 https://uu-se.zoom.us/j/8525461098 1DT340 Alex Henningsson Survey over the application of machine Learning to automated greenhouses Justin Pearson
31/3 13.00-13.45 https://uu-se.zoom.us/j/8525461098 1DT340 Fredrik Wärngård Feature extracting from an SMT problem Philipp Rûmmer
31/3 14.00-14.45 https://uu-se.zoom.us/j/8525461098 1DT340 Gustaf Dehlbom Difficulties Reading Code An Evaluation of Assessment Rubric for EiPE Tasks in Secondary Education Anna Eckerdal
20/8 13.15-14.00 https://uu-se.zoom.us/j/8525461098 1DT340 Joakim Hansson Lock handling in the HPC job scheduler SLURM Parosh Abdulla
22/9 13.15-14.00 https://uu-se.zoom.us/j/8525461098 1DT340 Magdalena Bergqvist Detecting engagement from prosodic features in spoken dialog Giulia Perugia
22/9 14.15-16.00 https://uu-se.zoom.us/j/8525461098 1DT340 Rewa Aboras & Georgios Davakos Digitization of Swedish Carribean Colonization History Anders Hast
7/10 13.15-14.00 https://uu-se.zoom.us/j/8525461098 1DT340 Leo Okawa Ericson Formalized compiler in Lean Lars-Henrik Eriksson
7/10 14.15-15.00 1DT340 Canceled Filip Malmberg
7/10 15.15-16.00 https://uu-se.zoom.us/j/8525461098 1DT340 Alex Kangas Toward embedded implementations of Multi-Armed Bandit algorithms for optimised channel selection Thiemo Voigt
21/10 13.15-14.00 1245, ITC 1DT340 Sebastian Rasimus Improving recommendations of user-created content in the Vocolize application Georgios Fakas
21/10 14.15-15.00 1245, ITC 1DT340 Andreas Larsson A digital planning tool for sales racking Lars-Åke Nordén
25/10 11.15-12.00 1245, ITC 1DT340 Peng Sun Design and Implementation of CANopen to SAE J1939 Communication Gateway Justin Pearson
15/11 13.15-15.00 Zoom 1DT340 Hanna Gjöthlén, Salem Lojic Image Streaming of Ultrasound for Augmented Reality Anna Klemm
15/11 15.15-16.00 1211, ITC 1DT340 Dennis Granberg Redesigning an existing web application to adopt the Angular and Docker functionality Georgios Fakas

Presentations Fall 2021 1DT540 (Computer Science Master)

Date Time Room Course Respondent Title Opponent Reviewer
24/8 13.15-14.00 https://uu-se.zoom.us/j/62246710831 1DT540 Shreyas Shivakumara Image processing in MRI guided real-time adaptive radiotherapy Saradh Tiwari Robin Strand
24/8 14.15-15.00 https://uu-se.zoom.us/j/62246710831 1DT540 Saradh Tiwari Fast Parametric Registration of Whole-Body MRI Volumes Shreyas Shivakumara Robin Strand
24/8 15.15-16.00 https://uu-se.zoom.us/j/62246710831 1DT540 Rahul Pai Udma Evaluate the feasibility of a mobile health professional application and mobile patient application in a swedish context Jad Ali Daoud Iordanis Kavathatzopoulos
25/8 13.15-14.00 https://uu-se.zoom.us/j/62246710831 1DT540 Jad Ali Daoud Maps element prediction from raw time series data using machine learning techniques Rahul Pai Udma Alexander Medvedev
25/8 14.15-15.00 https://uu-se.zoom.us/j/62246710831 1DT540 Li Ju Task scheduling for heterogeneous edge computing systems with Kubernetes David Meadon Sadi Alawadi
25/8 15.15-16.00 https://uu-se.zoom.us/j/62246710831 1DT540 David Meadon Matrix-less methods for approximating eigenvectors of Toeplitz matrices Li Ju Maya Neytcheva
27/9 13.15-14.15 https://uu-se.zoom.us/j/62246710831 1DT540 Hampus Falk Drone collision using video game data Andre le Blanc Filip Malmberg
27/9 14.15-15.00 https://uu-se.zoom.us/j/62246710831 1DT540 Andre le Blanc Incorporating Orthogonal Moments in CNNs Hampus Falk Amin Allalou
27/9 15.15-16.00 https://uu-se.zoom.us/j/62246710831 1DT540 Georgios Panayiotou Randomized algorithms for spatial keyword search Venkata Sai Teja Mogillapalle Georgios Fakas
27/9 16.15-17.00 https://uu-se.zoom.us/j/62246710831 1DT540 Venkata Sai Teja Mogillapalle Image processing in MRI guided real-time adaptive radiotherapy: Improved segmentation using temporal data Georgios Panayiotou Robin Strand
28/9 14.15-15.00 https://uu-se.zoom.us/j/62246710831 1DT540 Olle Torstensson Oracle Integration of Floating-Point Solvers with Isabelle Praveen Swamy Lars Henrik Eriksson
28/9 15.15-16.00 https://uu-se.zoom.us/j/62246710831 1DT540 Praveen Swamy Calving monitoring with vision camera system Sayed Hossan Parvez Joakim Lindblad
28/9 16.15-17.00 https://uu-se.zoom.us/j/62246710831 1DT540 Sayed Hossan Parvez Exploring how general and vocational students perform in selected computer science courses of undergraduate program using final exam, and survey data Olle Torstensson Mats Daniels
11/10 13.15-14.00 https://uu-se.zoom.us/j/62246710831 1DT540 Anil Poudel Face recognition on historical photographs Vlad-Cosmin Matei Gunilla Borgefors
11/10 15.15-16.00 https://uu-se.zoom.us/j/62246710831 1DT540 Uvais Karni Mohideen Meera Sha Object tracking by using deep neural network Vandita Singh Natasa Sladoje
25/10 13.15-14.00 https://uu-se.zoom.us/j/62246710831 1DT540 Jonas Olsson Analysis of dynamically formed networks on Swedish Youtube Fabio Camaiora Davide Vega
25/10 14.15-15.00 https://uu-se.zoom.us/j/62246710831 1DT540 Fabio Camaiora Managing Coherency in Real-Time Ray Tracing Jonas Olsson Fredrik Nysjö
25/10 15.15-16.00 https://uu-se.zoom.us/j/62246710831 1DT540 Vlad-Cosmin Matei Cybersecurity analysis for the internet-connected satellites of the future Anil Poudel Björn Victor
25/10 16.15-17.00 https://uu-se.zoom.us/j/62246710831 1DT550 Shubham Saraswat Providing visual assistance to blind or visually impaired people Shuyi Qin Addi Ait-Mlouk
26/10 13.15-14.00 https://uu-se.zoom.us/j/62246710831 1DT540 Jude Felix Machine Learning to minimize the human efforts in annotating the RDG-Map dialogue acts Ricardo Danza Kristiaan Pelckmans
26/10 14.15-15.00 https://uu-se.zoom.us/j/62246710831 1DT540 Vandita Singh Explainable AI Metrics and Properties for Evaluation and Analysis of Explanations with focus on Counterfactual Explanation Methods Uvais Karni Mohideen Meera Sha Dave Zacharia
26/10 15.15-16.00 https://uu-se.zoom.us/j/62246710831 1DT540 Ricardo Danza Approaching ground truth eye position for mixed reality applications Jude Felix Filip Malmberg
29/11 13.15-14.00 https://uu-se.zoom.us/j/62246710831 1DT540 Konstantinos Palaiodimos A Benchmark Suite for the OmpSs-2@ArgoDSM task-based distributed shared memory environment Rahul Sridhar Konstantinos Sagonas
29/11 14.15-15.00 https://uu-se.zoom.us/j/62246710831 1DT540 Dennis Örnberg Prototyping an mcSAT-based SMT solver in Rust Tomas Preucil Philipp Rümmer
29/11 15.15-16.00 https://uu-se.zoom.us/j/62246710831 1DT540
30/11 13.15-14.00 https://uu-se.zoom.us/j/62246710831 1DT540 Seema Negi Probabilistic Forecast of Time Series with Transformers and Normalizing Flows Dennis Örnberg Hans Rosth
30/11 14.15-16.00 https://uu-se.zoom.us/j/62246710831 1DT540
13/12 13.15-16.00 https://uu-se.zoom.us/j/62246710831 1DT540
14/12 13.15-16.00 https://uu-se.zoom.us/j/62246710831 1DT540

Presentations Fall 2021 1DT960 (IT Engineering)

Time slots morning: 8:30-9:30, 9:45-10:45, 11:00-12:00
Time slots afternoon: 13:15-14:15, 14:30-15:30
These times are preliminary. For 2-student projects, the time slot is 90 minutes.

Date Time Room Course Respondent Title Opponent Reviewer
19/8 08.30-09.30 https://uu-se.zoom.us/j/64353943154 1DT960
19/8 09.45-10.45 https://uu-se.zoom.us/j/64353943154 1DT960 Erik Gådin ReactNative as alternative to native applications concerning hardware control and accessibility Anton Gildebrand Yuan Yao
19/8 11.00-12.00 https://uu-se.zoom.us/j/64353943154 1DT960 David Östlund Genomics in the cloud Erik Gådin Salman Toor
19/8 13.15-14.15 https://uu-se.zoom.us/j/64353943154 1DT960 Melker Österberg Measuring functional purity in C# David Östlund Konstantinos Sagonas
19/8 14.30-15.30 https://uu-se.zoom.us/j/64353943154 1DT960 Anton Gildebrand Package size estimation using mobile devices Melker Österberg Damian Matuszewski
20/8 08.30-09.30 https://uu-se.zoom.us/j/64353943154 1DT960 Niklas Persson Hand-drawing rendering on mobile devices Max Perea Düring Stefan Seipel
20/8 09.45-10.45 https://uu-se.zoom.us/j/64353943154 1DT960 Max Perea Düring CBLS invariant structure from flatzinc models Niklas Persson Pierre Flener
20/8 11.00-12.00 https://uu-se.zoom.us/j/64353943154 1DT960
22/9 morning 1DT960
22/9 afternoon 1DT960
20/10 morning 1DT960
21/10 10:15-11:00 https://uu-se.zoom.us/j/64353943154 1DT960 Daniel Jansson Generalize quality assurance in software projects Hampus Adolfsson Aletta Nylén
21/10 11:15-12:00 https://uu-se.zoom.us/j/64353943154 1DT960 Hampus Adolfsson Testing C/C++ atomic operations Daniel Jansson Bengt Jonsson
24/11 morning 1DT960
24/11 afternoon 1DT960
14/12 09:45-10.45 https://uu-se.zoom.us/j/64353943154 1DT960 Emma Lindmark The feasibility of face scanning as an age verification tool from a technical- and UX-perspective Martin Larsson Anders Arweström Jansson
14/12 11:00-12.00 https://uu-se.zoom.us/j/64353943154 1DT960 Martin Larsson Image compression with autoencoder & the discrete cosine transform Emma Lindmark Filip Malmberg
15/12 morning 1DT960
15/12 afternoon 1DT960

Presentations Fall 2021 1TD808 (Computational Science)

Date Time Room Course Respondent Title Opponent Reviewer
11/10 13:15-14:00 https://uu-se.zoom.us/j/66577735966 1TD808 Jialun Song Designing and implementing a load aware scheduler for machine learning jobs Katarzyna Anna Kowalczyk Salman Toor
11/10 14:15-15:00 https://uu-se.zoom.us/j/66577735966 1TD808 Katarzyna Anna Kowalczyk The configuration model for multilayer networks formation Jialun Song Justin Pearson
14/10 11:15-12:00 https://uu-se.zoom.us/j/66577735966 1TD808 Shuyi Qin Sensitivity analysis in high-dimensional space Shreya Kohli Erik Marklund

Presentations Fall 2021 1DT068 (Embedded Systems)

Date Time Room Course Respondent Title Opponent Reviewer
24/8 13.15 https://uu-se.zoom.us/j/65892783836 IDT068
24/8 14.15 https://uu-se.zoom.us/j/65892783836 IDT068 Mohamad Ghaith Sankari Multi-core support on a robot controller Aakash Goel and Sagar Shubham Yi Wang
24/8 15.15 https://uu-se.zoom.us/j/65892783836 IDT068 Aakash Goel and Sagar Shubham State-of-the-art embedded linux build systems Mohamad Ghaith Sankari Pontus Ekberg
21/9| 13.15 https://uu-se.zoom.us/j/65892783836 IDT068 Nusrat Hossain 5G Based Intelligent Motion Control Amrutha Chickmagalur Basavaraja Wang Yi
21/9 14.15 https://uu-se.zoom.us/j/65892783836 IDT068 Amrutha Chickmagalur Basavaraja Handling large beam book for temperature control with an advanced embedded system Nusrat Hossain Kristiaan Pelckmans
21/9 15.15 https://uu-se.zoom.us/j/65892783836 IDT068 Kexin Xu Exploring properties and limitations of Graph Networks (GNNs) in Software Verification Vivek Vivian Philipp Rümmer
21/9 16.15 https://uu-se.zoom.us/j/65892783836 IDT068 Vivek Vivian Develop an augmented reality driver + vehicle in loopsystem based on latest AR technology Kexin Xu Christophe Avenel
28/9 14.15-15:00 https://uu-se.zoom.us/j/65892783836 IDT068 Shreya Kohli Closed-Loop EEG BCI: VR and electrical stimulation to treat neuropathic pain Amin Allalou
19/10 13.15 -14:00 https://uu-se.zoom.us/j/65892783836 IDT068 Deepak Jayaraj Development of a Magnetic 2D Finite-Element Model using COMSOL, Matlab and Python Hosam Eldeen Hamed Taha Mohammed Murtazo Nazarov
19/10 14.15 -15:00 https://uu-se.zoom.us/j/65892783836 IDT068 Hosam Eldeen Hamed Taha Mohammed Motion planning and collision checking for articulated vehicles Deepak Jayaraj Faouzi Atig
19/10 15.15 -16:00 https://uu-se.zoom.us/j/65892783836 IDT068 Jatin Anand Design, simulation and HIL testing of an electric scooter electric propulsion with brushless DC motor Mohammad Ashraf Mahmoud Abdulaziz Metwally Alexander Medvedev
19/10 16.15 -17:00 https://uu-se.zoom.us/j/65892783836 IDT068 Mohammad Ashraf Mahmoud Abdulaziz Metwally An efficient computational cluster for the cloud Jatin Anand Alexander Medvedev
16/11 13.15 https://uu-se.zoom.us/j/65892783836 IDT068 Rahul Sridhar Constructing a Multi-Core Accelerating System Using Simple RISC-V Cores and an Shubham Saraswat Stefanos Kaxiras
16/11 14.15 https://uu-se.zoom.us/j/65892783836 IDT068 Shoaibe Anwar Comparison and evaluation of cross-platform framework and Development of a digital health platform using the selected framework Konstantinos Palaiodimos Alexander Medvedev
25/11 10.15 https://uu-se.zoom.us/j/65892783836 IDT068 Tomas Preucil Implementation of the signature scheme Rainbow on SoC FPGA Shoaibe Anwar Christian Rohner
14/12 13.15-14.00 https://uu-se.zoom.us/j/65892783836 IDT068 Dirk Peter Stober Exploring Simple Core Organizations for Near-Data Processing Seema Negi Stefanos Kaxiras
Updated  2021-12-28 08:48:38 by Olga Kaj.