Department of Information Technology


The 2019 spring term consists of two periods, period 3 and Period 4.


Period 3

Name Application Code Course Code Program Teacher Start Info Other
Algorithms and Data Structures III, 5 hp UU-61034 1DL481 DVK, DVM, FRI, LÄR Pierre Flener January 21 English
Advanced computer architecture, 10 hp UU-61200 1DT024 DVM, IT, LÄR Erik Hagersten January 22 Per 3-4 English
Advanced Interaction Design, 5 hp UU-61614 1MD001 DVK, DVM, HCIM, IT, LÄR Mikael Laaksoharju January 22 English
Automatic control I, 5 hp UU-61815 1RT490 Hans Rosth January 21 Swedish
Computer assisted image analysis II, 10 hp UU-62006 1TD398 IT Natasa Sladoje January 25 English
Computer networks II, 10 hp UU-11222 1DT074 DVM, IT Thiemo Voigt From autumn 18, Start spring 19 January 23 English Period 2-3
Computer Programming I, 5 hp UU-62019 1TD433 E, F, LÄR, MaK, MI, Q, X Tom Smedsaas January 21 Swedish
Computer Systems with Project Work, 20 hp UU-61217 1DT003 IT Karl Marklund
Lars-Åke Nordén
January 21 Per 3-4 Swedish
Cryptology, 5 hp UU-61225 1DT075 Tjark Weber January 22 English
Data mining II, 5 hp UU-61003 1DL460 Kjell Osborn January 23 English
Distributed information systems, 5 hp UU-61219 1DT066 Per Gunningberg January 21 Swedish
E-commerce project, 10 hp UU-61022 1DL350 Kjell Osborn January 21 English
High Performance Programming, 10 hp UU-62013 1TD062 Anastasia Kruchinina January 22 English
Information Management Systems, 10 hp UU-61005 1DL471 Kjell Osborn January 22 English
Information Technology: Possibilities and Challenges, 10 hp UU-61231 1DT110 Virginia Grande
Per Foyer
January 21 Per 3-4
Internet of Things, 5 hp UU-61208 1DT094 Thiemo Voigt January 21 English
Introduction to computer control systems, 5 hp UU-61813 1RT485 Dave Zachariah January 21 English
IT, Ethics and Organization, 5 hp UU-61615 1MD004 Iordanis Kavathatzopoulos och Ryoko Asai January 21 English
Low-­level Parallel Programming, 5 hp UU-61021 1DL550 Mihail Popov January 22 English
Natural Computation Methods for Machine Learning, 10 hp UU-61011 1DL073 Olle Gällmo January 21 Per 3-4
Object Oriented Programming in Java, 10 hp UU-61025 1DL028 Sven-Olov Nyström January 28 Per 3-4
Object Oriented Programming Using C++, 10 hp UU-62032 1TD321 INSTÄLLD CANCELLED
Operating Systems and Process Oriented Programming, 15 hp UU-61236 1DT096 Karl Marklund
Lars-Åke Nordén
January 21 Per 3-4
Operating Systems I, 5 hp UU-61203 1DT044 Karl Marklund
Lars-Åke Nordén
January 21 English
Platform-Spanning Systems, 5 hp UU-61009 1DL620 Tobias Wrigstad January 22 English
Program design and data structures, 20 hp DL201 1DL201 DVK, IT Johannes Borgström October 29, at 13.15, room 2247, ITC English Period 2-3
Requirements in Agile Development, 5 hp UU-61607 1MD200 Mats Lind January 21 English
Scientific computing and analysis, 10 hp UU-12029 1TD333 DVK Jarmo Rantakokko October 30, at 10.15, room 2446, ITC Swedish Per 2-3
Scientific Computing I, 5 hp UU-62026 1TD393 K1, LÄR Ken Mattsson January 21 Swedish
Scientific Computing II, 5 hp UU-62018 1TD395 K, MaK, Q, W Maya Neytcheva January 21 Swedish
Scientific Computing III, 5 hp UU-62002 1TD397 DVK, ES, F, MaK, MaM, STS, W Murtazo Nazarov January 21 Swedish
Software Engineering and Project Management, 5 hp UU-61007 1DL251 Davide Vega January 21 English
Statistical Machine Learning, 5 hp UU-61812 1RT700 Andreas Lindholm January 21 English
System Design with a User Perspective, 5 hp UU-61605 1MD034 Thomas Lind January 21 Swedish
Systems analysis and operations research, 5 hp UU-61814 1RT316 Hans Rosth January 23 Swedish
User Centered Systems Design, 5 hp UU-61600 1MD000 DVK, HCIM, STS Mats Lind January 23 English
User Interface Programming I, 5 hp UU-61603 1MD002 Lars Oestericher January 22 English
Wireless Communication and Networked Embedded Systems, 10 hp UU-11240 1DT103 DVM, ISM, IT Christian Rohner October 29, at 10.15, room 2446, ITC English Period 2-3

Top of page

Period 4 UNDER CONSTRUCTION - Soon complete

Name Application Code Course Code Program Teacher Start Info Other
Accelerating Systems with Programmable Logic Components, 10 hp UU-61207 1DT109 Philipp Rümmer March 27, at 08:15 a.m, room 1245 ITC English
Advanced computer architecture, 10 hp UU-61200 1DT024 DVM, IT, LÄR Erik Hagersten January 22 Per 3-4 English
Advanced visual interfaces, 5 hp UU-61606 1MD020 Stefan Seipel March 25, at 15:15, in room 2345, ITC English
Automatic control II, 5 hp UU-61802 1RT495 Hans Rosth March 25, at 15:15, in 2446, ITC Swedish
Complex IT Systems in Large Organisations, 5 hp UU-61008 1DL630 Åsa Cajander
Diane Golay
March 25, at 13:15, in 2446, ITC English
Computer Architecture, 10 hp UU-61220 1DT093 Stefanos Kaxiras March 25, at 10:15, in Häggsalen Å English
Computer graphics, 10 hp UU-62015 1TD388 Anders Hast March 26, at 13:15, room 1311, ITC English
Computer networks III, 5 hp UU-61221 1DT082 CANCELLED
Computer Programming II, 5 hp UU-62024 1TD722 Carl Nettelblad March 25, at 13:15, in 2347, ITC Swedish
Computer Programming II for Teachers, 5 hp UU-62025 1TD726 Carl Nettelblad March 25, at 13:15, in 2347, ITC Swedish
Computer Systems with Project Work, 20 hp UU-61217 1DT003 IT Karl Marklund
Lars-Åke Nordén
January 21 Per 3-4 Swedish
Global Software Product Development, 10 hp UU-61242 1DT092 Arnold Neville Pears March 20, at 13:15, in 4004 ÅngströmLab English
Human computer interaction, 5 hp UU-61602 1MD016 Iordanis Kavathatzopoulos
Diane Golay
March 25 (distance course) English
Independent project in information engineering, 15 hp UU-61233 1DT350 Björn Victor March 25, at 08:15, in 6140 "Mässen", ITC Swedish
Independent project in sociotechnical systems engineering - IT systems, 15 hp UU-61001 1DL931 Georgios Fakas March 25, at 13:15, in 4003 ÅngströmLab English
Information Technology: Possibilities and Challenges, 10 hp UU-61231 1DT110 Virginia Grande
Per Foyer
January 21 Per 3-4
Intelligent Interactive Systems, 5 hp UU-61612 1MD032 Ginevra Castellano March 26, at 10:15, in 1111, ITC English
Large Datasets for Scientific Applications, 5 hp UU-62001 1TD268 Andreas Hellander March 25, at 08:15, in 2247, ITC English
Modelling of dynamic systems, 5 hp UU-61801 1RT155 Bengt Carlsson March 25, at 10:15, in 2001 ÅngströmLab Swedish
Natural Computation Methods for Machine Learning, 10 hp UU-61011 1DL073 Olle Gällmo January 21 Per 3-4
Object Oriented Programming in Java, 10 hp UU-61025 1DL028 Sven-Olov Nyström January 28 Per 3-4
Object Oriented Programming Using C++, 10 hp UU-62032 1TD321 INSTÄLLD CANCELLED
Operating Systems and Process Oriented Programming, 15 hp UU-61236 1DT096 Karl Marklund
Lars-Åke Nordén
January 21 Per 3-4
Parallel and Distributed Programming, 5 hp UU-62007 1TD070 Maya Neytcheva March 26, at 15:15, in 2347, ITC English
Programming Embedded Systems, Project, 5 hp UU-61224 1DT108 Philipp Rümmer March 25, at 13:15, in 1245, ITC English
Scientific Computing I, 5 hp UU-62009 1TD393 Jarmo Rantakokko
Michael Thuné
March 25,10:15, 2247 ITC (Jarmo) // 13:15 Häggsalen (Michael) Swedish
Scientific Computing I - Distance, 5 hp UU-62004 1TD393 D Stefan Pålsson Distance course - Gotland Distance Course - Gotland
Scientific Computing II, 5 hp UU-62027 1TD395 E, ES, F, FyK, LÄR, STS Ken Mattsson
Stefan Pålsson
March 26, 13:15, Häggsalen Å (Ken) // 13:15, 2247 ITC (Stefan) Swedish
System Identification, 5 hp UU-61800 1RT885 Kristiaan Pelckmans March 25, at 13:15, in 2214, ITC English
User Interface Programming II, 5 hp UU-61608 1MD003 Lars Oestreicher March 25, at10:15, room 2446 ITC English

Updated  2019-02-06 14:13:20 by Olle Gällmo.