Department of Information Technology

Program

Thursday, November 30

08:00 – Registration
08:15 – Opening remarks
08:45 – Keynote I: Per Stenström, Chalmers University, Göteborg on Runtime Guided Management of Multicore Cache Hierarchies
09:45 – Break
10:00 – Session 1

  • "Multiple Pattern Matching for Network Security Applications: Acceleration through Vectorization", Charalampos Stylianopoulos, Magnus Almgren, Olaf Landsiedel, Marina Papatriantafilou, Chalmers University of Technology
  • "Runtime-Assisted Global Cache Management for Task-based Parallel Programs", Madhavan Manivannan, Vassilis Papaefstathiou, Per Stenström and Miquel Pericas, Chalmers University of Technology
  • "ProFess: A Probabilistic Hybrid Main Memory Management Framework for High Performance and Fairness", Dmitry Knyaginin, Vassilis Papaefstathiou and Per Stenström, Chalmers University of Technology
  • "Extending smart containers for data locality-aware skeleton programming", August Ernstsson, Christoph Kessler, Linköping University

11:00 – Break
11:15 – Session 2

  • "Non-Speculative Load-Load Reordering in TSO", Alberto Ros, Trevor E. Carlson, Mehdi Alipour, Stefanios Kaxiras, Uppsala University
  • "C3D: Mitigating the NUMA Bottleneck via Coherent DRAM Caches", Cheng-Chieh Huang, Rakesh Kumar, Marco Elver, Boris Grot, Vijay Nagarajan, Edinbourgh University
  • "A Split Cache Hierarchy for Enabling Data-oriented Optimizations", Andreas Sembrant, Erik Hagersten, and David Black-Schaffer, Uppsala University
  • "Exploring the Performance Limits of Out-of-order Commit", Mehdi Alipour, Trevor E. Carlson and Stefanos Kaxiras, Uppsala University

12:15 – Lunch
13:30 – Keynote II: Davide Rossi, University of Bologna, Italy on Introduction to the PULP (Parallel Ultra Low Power) platform
14:30 – Break
14:45 – Session 3:

  • "Efficient Implementation of Convolution Neural Networks Inference On Manycore Architectures", Nesma M. Rezk Madhura Purnaprajna Zain Ul-Abdin, Halmstadt
  • "Benchmarking OpenCL, OpenACC, OpenMP, and CUDA: Programming Productivity, Performance, and Energy Consumption", Suejb Memeti, Lu Li, Sabri Pllana, Joanna Kolodziej, Christoph Kessler, Linnaeus University
  • "Seven Challenges for Base Station Implementation", Tomas Henriksson, Andreas Hansson, Tommy Deng, Huawei Technologies
  • "Power Profiling Of Embedded Vision Applications In The TULIPP Project", Ananya Muddukrishna, Asbjørn Djupdal, Magnus Jahre, NTNU

15:45 – Break
16:00 – Session 4:

  • "Relaxed Linear References for Lock-free Data Structures", Elias Castegren,Tobias Wrigstad, Uppsala University
  • "Faster Concurrent Range Queries with Contention Adapting Search Trees Using Immutable Data", Kjell Winblad, Uppsala University
  • "Automatic Detection of Extended Data-Race-Free Regions", Alexandra Jimborean, Jonatan Waern, Per Ekemark, Stefanos Kaxiras, Alberto Ros, Uppsala University
  • "Splash-3: A Properly Synchronized Benchmark Suite for Contemporary Research", Christos Sakalis Carl Leonardsson Stefanos Kaxiras Alberto Ros, Uppsala University

17:00 – End of Session
19:00 – Dinner

Friday, December 1

08:30 – Keynote III: Johan Grönqvist, ARM, Lund on Hardware-Software Co-design in Arm GPUs
9:30 – Break
9:45 – Session 5:

  • "SLOOP: QoS-Supervised Loop Execution to Reduce Energy on Heterogeneous Architectures", M Waqar Azhar, Per Stenström, Vassilis Papaefstathiou, Chalmers University of Technology
  • "Improving Loop Dependence Analysis", Nicklas Bo Jensen, Sven Karlsson, DTU
  • "Clairvoyance: look-ahead compile-time scheduling", Kim-Anh Tran, Trevor E. Carlson, Konstantinos Koukos, Magnus Själander, Vasileios Spiliopoulos, Stefanos Kaxiras, Alexandra Jimborean, Uppsala University
  • "VectorPU: A Generic and Efficient Data-container and Component Model for Transparent Data Transfer on GPU-based Heterogeneous Systems", Lu Li, Christoph Kessler, Linköping University

10:45 – Break
11:00 – Session 6:

  • "Type-Assisted Automatic Garbage Collection for Lock-Free Data Structures", Albert Mingkun Yang Tobias Wrigstad, Uppsala University
  • "Use It All: Multi-Application Use Through Dynamic GPU Resource Partitioning", Johan Janzén, David Black-Schaffer, Uppsala University
  • "Synthesis of VLIW Accelerators from Formal Descriptions in a Real-Time Multi-Core Environment", Johnny Öberg, KTH
  • "Lazy Allocation and Transfer Fusion Optimization on GPU-based Heterogeneous Systems", Lu Li Christoph Kessler, Linköping University
  • "A Framework for Automated and Controlled Floating-Point Accuracy Reduction in Graphics Applications on GPUs", Alexandra Angerd, Erik Sintorn and Per Stenström, Chalmers University of Technology

12:00 – Closing remarks
12:30 – Lunch

Updated  2017-11-24 14:20:48 by Gregory Vaumourin.