Department of Information Technology

Organizer

Maya Neytchevaidea.gif
Professor

Seminar program in scientific computing

  • Time: 13:15
  • Location: ITC, Polacksbacken

2017

7 December in room 2344, guest lecture

Parallel aspects of incomplete LU preconditioning

29 November in room XXXX, Ph.D. extended seminar

Summary of the research work done

26 October in room 2345, guest lecture

Title to be announced

25 October in room 2344, guest lecture

Title to be announced

24 October in room 2345, guest lecture

Title to be announced

  • [|Rupert Gladstone]
  • [University of Lapland]
  • Abstract

18 October in room Å4003, CIM guest lecture

On computer simulation of multiscale processes in porous electrodes of Li-ion batteries

17 October in room 2345, guest lecture

Toward Exascale Computations of Uncertainty Quantification for Porous Media Flow Using Multilevel Monte Carlo

20 September in room 4307, guest lecture

The Manchester Thermal Analyser: A tool for thermal analysis of 3-D integrated circuits

14 September at 12:15 in room 4306, guest lecture

Local RBF collocation approach to the modelling of thermo-mechanics of low-frequency electromagnetic direct chill casting

13 September in room 2344, guest lecture

Maximum Likelihood estimation to approximate Bayesian computation: Parameter Estimation for Stochastic Biochemical Systems

6 September in room 2344, PhD presentations

A robust structured preconditioner for the time-harmonic parabolic optimal control problem (30 min)

Are the eigenvalues of banded symmetric Toeplitz matrices known in almost closed form? Some new results and applications (30 min)

30 August in room 4308, guest lecture

Application in Treatment Planning, Training Simulators and On-Line Treatment

14 June in room 2345, guest lecture

Hermite Interpolation and Differential Equations

24 May in room 2345, guest lecture

Numerical Solutions of the Painlevé Equations

18 May at 15:30 in room 2345, guest lecture

Multilevel Quasi-Monte Carlo Methods for Lognormal Diffusion

3 May in room 2345, guest lecture

Finite Elements for PDEs on Surfaces

26 April in room 2446, PhD student seminar

Modern computational methods for ancient DNA

Modelling of geometric phase shifts in quantum mechanics

Making Sense of Large Computational Experiments

19 April at 14:15 in room 2345

High-order convergent and accurate electromagnetic solvers on Lipschitz domains

5 April in room 2344

Computational modeling of populations of living cells

In silico craneofacial development

29 March in room 2345

Surrogate Modeling and Surrogate-Based Optimization

15 March in room 2344

The dynamics of animal groups, Swedish society and football

8 March in room 2344, docent lecture

Finite element methods for flow problems

22 February in room 2344

Direct FEM simulation of multi-phase turbulent flow

and

15 February in room 2214

Boundary integral methods and quadrature error estimates

8 February in room 2344

Generalized Krylov subspace methods for l_p-l_q minimization with application to image restoration

2016

19 December

Summation-by-parts on staggered grids

7 December in room 2345

Modeling of acoustic thermoviscous boundary losses

30 November in room 2345

Hybrid modeling of the interaction between the solar wind and planets

16 November in room 2345

CutFEM: Discretizing Geometry and Partial Differential Equation

9 November at 10.15 in room 2345

The IDR method for solving large nonsymmetric linear systems

2 November in room 2345

Parameter estimation via constraint propagation

26 October in room 2345

Stochastic Simulation Service: Bridging the gap between the computational expert and the biologist

Diagonal-norm upwind SBP operators

5 October in room 2345

Fast matrix-free evaluation schemes for generic finite element programming with deal.II

30 September at 10.15 in room 1111, licentiate seminar

Inflow generation for scale-resolving simulations of turbulent boundary layers

16 September at 13.15 in room 2446, licentiate seminar

Towards higher order immersed finite elements for the wave equation

16 September at 10.15 in room Ångström 4005

Developing simulation technology to solve biomedical problems: analysis, implementation and applications

31 August in room 2345

Well-Balanced Positivity Preserving Central-Upwind Scheme on Triangular Grids for the Saint-Venant System

17 August in room 2345

Accurate reaction rates for the reaction-diffusion master equation

15 June in room 2344

Stochastic 3D Simulations of Polarization and Growth of the Yeast Mating Projection on Static and Moving Boundary Domains

2 June at 13.15 in room 2345

An icy afternoon

1 June in room 2446

BDDC Deluxe Domain Decomposition Algorithms

27 May in room 2345

Lagom Order Accurate Methods for Propagation of Waves in Deterministic and Stochastic Problems

11 May in room 2344

Efficient Resource Utilization and Cloud Infrastructures

20 April in room 2345

Filtering and parameter estimation of partially observed diffusion processes using Gaussian RBFs

Adaptive finite differences in option pricing

15 April in room 2345

Deflation techniques for distinct solutions of nonlinear PDEs

6 April in room 2345, PhD student seminar

Multiscale Simulation of Large Numbers of Interacting Biological Cells

Numerical simulation of seismic wave propagation in complicated geometries

Numerical Modeling of Cell Populations Communicating via Diffusible Signal Molecules

30 March in room 2345

Monte Carlo methods for inference in dynamical systems

18 March at 10.15 in room 2345

The Monge-Ampere equation and seismology

16 March in room 2345

Numerical simulations of interface-resolved particle suspensions in turbulent flows

2 March in room 2345

Two-level finite element discretizations for simulating Bose-Einstein condensates

25 February at 13.15 in room 2446, licentiate seminar

A vertex-centered discontinuous Galerkin method for flow problems

11 February at 14.00 in room 2345

Mini-Workshop: Numerical Methods for Quantum Dynamics

  • Speakers: Elisabeth Larsson, Uppsala, Anders Szepessy, Stockholm, Tobias Jahnke, Karlsruhe, Caroline Lasser, Munich, Hans Karlsson, Uppsala
  • Program

3 February in room 1245

Computing linear combinations of phi functions

27 January in room 1245

Autonomic elasticity for cloud applications and infrastructures

22 January at 10.15 in room 2446, licentiate seminar

Radial basis function methods for pricing multi-asset options

15 January in room 2345

Generation and propagation of acoustic waves in the atmosphere

2015

2 December in room 1112

The multilevel Monte Carlo methods with applications to stochastic partial differential equations

25 November, PhD student seminar in room 1112

Computation of interior eigenstates in electronic structure calculations

Least Squares Radial Basis Function Partition of Unity Method

DuctTeip: A Task-Based Parallel Programming Framework For Distributed Memory Architectures

18 November in room 2345

Inverse Markov Chain for a stochastic process with partial observations

14 October in room 2347

Numerical Homogenisation via Heterogeneous Multiscale Methods

30 September in room 2345

Weak solutions of the Euler and Navier-Stokes equations

25 September at 13.15 in room 2446, licentiate seminar

Multiscale and multilevel methods for porous media flow problems

23 September in room 1111

Implicit interface boundary integral methods

9 September in room 1311

High-fidelity turbulence simulation for industrial applications

26 August in room 2446

Simulating wave propagation for fluid-filled cracks in elastic solids using summation-by-parts

21 August at 14.00 in room 2247

Aerodynamic inverse design and shape optimization via control theory

3 July in room 2345

A new discontinuous Galerkin formulation for wave equations in second order form

15 June in room 2345

Multi-Index Monte Carlo

27 May, PhD student seminar in room 2345

Modeling of Moving Contact Lines in Two-Phase Immiscible Flows

Near-Wall Modelling for Large Eddy Simulation

High-fidelity numerical simulation of solitons in the nerve axon

20 May in room 4306

The GLT class as a Generalized Fourier Analysis and applications

29 April in room 2345

Modelling a fusion power plant

15 April at 14.15 in room 2345

Runge-Kutta type Explicit Local Time-Stepping Methods for Wave Propagation

15 April at 13.15 in room 2345

Handling noise in X-ray flash diffraction imaging

25 March in room 1112

High resolution interface representation in numerical flow simulations using finite element methods

18 March in room 2345

Large-scale biomedical data management and analysis with applications in biological sequencing and drug discovery

4 March in room 2345

Diffeomorphic registration of densities by optimal information transport

25 February in room 2215

Micromechanical modelling of the thermo-mechanical behaviour of semicrystalline polymers

11 February in room 2247

What we've learnt about the human upper respiratory airways

23 January at 10.15 in room 2446, licentiate seminar

Techniques for finite element methods on modern processors

21 January in room 2344

Implicit methods for compressible flow problems

2014

3 December in room 2344

Cut finite element methods for convection-diffusion problems on time dependent domains

26 November in room 2344

Some statistical and computational aspects on managed futures funds

19 November in room 2344, PhD student seminar

A stabilized Nitsche cut element method for the wave equation

Convergence analysis for the SBP-SAT approximation of the second order wave equation

5 November in room 2344

Computational aeroacoustics of low Mach number ducted flows

22 October in room 2344

New Developments for Initial Boundary Value Problems at Linköping University

1 October in room 2446

Conservation through Computation: Using Modeling and Simulation to find Methods to Save Endangered Amphibians

24 September in room 1245

A Variational Multi-Scale method with spectral approximation of the sub-scales

17 September in room 2344

Maximum principle preserving continuous finite element schemes for conservation laws

10 September in room 1112

Multiscale techniques for solving eigenvalue problems

27 August in room 2244

A combined experimental and numerical workflow for field-scale in-situ combustion simulation

4 June in room 2344

Two studies of the accuracy and complexity of Monte Carlo methods

26 May at 10.15, docent lecture in Swedish

Modeller, metoder och mjukvara för simulering av cellulära reglersystem

22 May in room 2344

Overview of the PULSAR Project

21 May in room 2344

Probabilistic Domain Decomposition: an out-of-the-box approach to beat Amdahl's law in PDEs

7 May

Multi-level methods for discrete state modelling of chemical systems

23 April

The Induced Dimension Reduction method and extensions for solving large systems of linear equations

9 April

On the asymptotic spectrum of stiffness matrices arising from Isogeometric Analysis

2 April in room 2446

Basic introduction to hierarchical tensor decompositions - Tucker and Tensor Train decompositions with application to Quantum simulations

19 March

Energy-preserving integrators for stochastic Poisson systems

14 March at 10.15 in room 2344

A multilayer ice flow model generalizing the Shallow Shelf Approximation

12 March

Simultaneous Partitioning of a Sequence of Graphs using a Spectral Tensor Method

26 February

A compact finite difference model for the global electric circuit

12 February

Time-domain numerical modeling of poroelastic waves: the Biot-JKD model with fractional derivatives

29 January in room 1112

Multiscale reaction-diffusion modelling: Application to stochastic front propagation

2013

19 December at 12.00 in room 2347, SIAM Student Chapter Seminar

Of cows and calculus: how mammals regulate blood calcium with precision

11 December in room 2446

Automated Solution of Differential Equations

20 November in room 2345

Learning dynamical systems using particle filters

15 November at 13.15 in room 2347, docent lecture (in Swedish)

Effektiva metoder för stora elektronstrukturberäkningar

13 November in room 2247

Link prediction and affiliation recommendation using auxiliary sources of information

24 October

Monte Carlo hybrid Chernoff tau leap method for stochastic simulation of chemical reaction networks

23 October

Solving nonlinear constrained optimization problems based on Krylov methods

22 October at 10.15 in room 1311, licentiate seminar

Difference methods with boundary and interface treatment for wave equations

15 October at 13.15 in room 1211, licentiate seminar

Numerical Quantum Dynamics

8 October

Workshop in Computational and Mathematical Finance

with Johan Waldén, University of California, Berkeley, starting with registration at 9.30.

See the homepage

Organized in collaboration with Centre for Interdisciplinary Mathematics

25 September in room 2244

High performance adaptive finite element methods

11 September in room 1145

Numerical challenges in particle simulation of kinetic diffusion equations in toroidal plasmas

22 August, PhD student seminar

Stochastic Simulation of Reaction Diffusion Processes on Unstructured Meshes

Accelerated convergence for Schrödinger equations with non-smooth potentials

21 August

Tackling the construction of probability distributions arising in Bio-Chemical networks

14 August

Difference Potentials Method and its Applications to Composite Domains Problems and to Chemotaxis Models in Biology

5 June at 14.00 in room 2446

Mini-Symposium in Numerical Analysis

  • Olof Widlund, Courant Institute of Mathematical Sciences, New York University, USA: "Domain Decomposition Algorithms for PDEs with Two Sets of Coefficients"
  • Raymond Chan, Department of Mathematics, The Chinese University of Hong Kong: "Linearized alternating direction method for constrained linear least-squares problem"
  • Elisabeth Larsson, Department of Information Technology, Uppsala University: "A Galerkin radial basis function method applied to the Schrödinger equation"

4 June at 14.00 in room 2446, licentiate seminar

On discontinuous Galerkin multiscale methods

31 May at 14.00 in room 2446, licentiate seminar

Scientific computing on hybrid architectures

22 May in room 2244

Mathematical optimization at Chalmers

8 May in room 2345

On Optimal Link Activation and Scheduling in Wireless Networks

24 April in room 2345

Spectral theory and Galerkin approximations

10 April in room 2345

The Schrödinger Equation in Quantum Dynamics - Applications to Chemical Physics

3 April

Design optimization for wave propagation problems by material distribution
Acoustics and electromagnetics: same same or different?

6 March in room 2345

Docentföreläsning: Biologi: en utmaning för Numerisk Analys

13 February in room 2446

Extraction of periodic structures from time series using Koopman analysis: An extension of normal-mode and Fourier analyses

7 February

High order preserving residual distribution schemes for advection-diffusion like problems on arbitrary grids, application to the Navier Stokes equations

31 January

Explorations in Numerical Aerodynamic Shape Optimization

23 January

PARALUTION - a Library for Iterative Sparse Methods on CPU and GPU

2012

12 December

Solving elliptic PDEs using integral equation methods

6 December

Towards the Ultimate Solver for Wave Equations in the Time Domain

5 December in room 2446

Entropy Stable High Order SBP for Finite Domain Compressible Flows

21 November

Splitting schemes

14 November

Boundary Closures for ESWENO Schemes

31 October in room 1145

Multiresolution and Adaptive Mesh Refinement schemes: a comparative study

24 October in room 2345

Using improved directions of negative curvature for the solution of unconstrained or bound-constrained non-convex problems

19 October at 14.00 in room 2446

Mini-workshop: Topics in Numerical Quantum Dynamics

  • Speakers: Christian Lubich, Tübingen, Regina de Vivie-Riedle, München, Vasile Gradinaru, Zürich, Hans Karlsson, Uppsala, Emil Kieri, Uppsala
  • Program

28 September at 10.15 in room 2446, licentiate seminar

Leveraging multicore processors for scientific computing

26 September in room 2345

Preconditioning and Iterative Methods for Complex Linear Systems

19 September at 15.15

Radial Basis Function - Generated Finite Differences for scientific computing: Freedom from meshes with low computational cost

11 September at 14.15

Modeling and Simulation of Coating Processes in Automotive Industry

5 September

A Newton-Scheme Framework for Multiscale Methods for Nonlinear Elliptic Problems

11 June

Finite Volume Methods for Wave Propagation in Elastic and Poroelastic Materials

30 May

Data Partition

Updated  2017-10-16 08:29:03 by Maya Neytcheva.